"La próxima vez, no te va a llamar."

Translation:Next time, he is not going to call you.

5 years ago

25 Comments


skblogan
skblogan

it is an inanimate object and cannot call anyone

5 years ago

EstherBaumann123

I agree with you

4 years ago

PapaLingo

Not sure why this could not be used: "Next time, you are not going to call yourself"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Va can refer to the person being spoken to, but only if you're using the formal register (i.e. calling them by "usted") and if you were doing that you would not use "te" as that is the informal register (i.e. calling them by "tú"). Like amoussa says it would be "te vas" in informal and "se va" in formal.

5 years ago

PapaLingo

I see the error I made. Would "se va a llamar" imply to call one's self, then?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree with lago. If that were the case, you would probably say, "Usted se va a llamar." There is a lot of potential confusion here, so if the meaning is not clear, the speaker will usually say, él, élla, or Usted, to make the meaning clear. For more emphasis, you would even say, "Usted se va a llamar a si mismo."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It could, but not out of necessity. If the meaning wasn't clear from context the speaker would say something to make it so.

5 years ago

amoussa
amoussa

That would be "La próxima vez, no te vas a llamar". Since the verb in the second part is "va", it is a he, she or it that is doing to the calling.

5 years ago

berniefunk

There is only duolingo rules

4 years ago

jack.george

you have to be kidding that you did not accept my response because i left out the apostrophe!!!!!! OH come on now.

4 years ago

potosina1

I didn't type an answer yet and got dinged

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

you cannot call "it"

4 years ago

Victorcarrera0

Would a structure like this not remove the He/She/It ambiguity in this and many other situations? La próxima vez que no llamados. The next time, you will not be called.

2 years ago

Goldie660484

i used they (for he/she ) and it counted it wrong ;^;

8 months ago

Jeremypark8

If anything surely this should be "The next time SHE is not going to call you" as "la" is female article? Although I agree "it" would also be appropriate. Just not "he".

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Can I write "La próxima vez, no va a llamarte?"

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why is there no indication in this sentence what 'va' is referring to? It could be he/she/it/you?

4 months ago

pedrotaylor

in duolingo answer telling me i am wrong it quotes 'she is not' and now in the discussion it is saying 'he is not' so is it a guessing game regarding male or female? How does one know in an isolated sentence?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

He is not or She is not both should be accepted. In the real world, you would know based on context.
If you run across these types of errors, please report them to the DL team using the report a problem button (next to the Discuss sentence button).

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

in other words you would not know in an isolated sentence

4 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

Yup!

4 years ago

SuperCorgan

suck on these tits

11 months ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

Why not "The next time, his is not going to call you"?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

What belonging to him is not going to call? His is a possessive pronoun.

5 years ago

paulburnsi

I cannot believe some of the stupid comments made by some of the people using duolingo for the majority of the questions/statements set. Every statement seeems to be overly analysed and then answered by someone who appears to think that they are themselves an expert .

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.