Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La próxima vez, no te va a llamar."

Translation:Next time, he is not going to call you.

5 years ago

15 Comments


skblogan
skblogan

it is an inanimate object and cannot call anyone

5 years ago

EstherBaumann123

I agree with you

4 years ago

PapaLingo

Not sure why this could not be used: "Next time, you are not going to call yourself"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Va can refer to the person being spoken to, but only if you're using the formal register (i.e. calling them by "usted") and if you were doing that you would not use "te" as that is the informal register (i.e. calling them by "tú"). Like amoussa says it would be "te vas" in informal and "se va" in formal.

5 years ago

PapaLingo

I see the error I made. Would "se va a llamar" imply to call one's self, then?

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

I agree with lago. If that were the case, you would probably say, "Usted se va a llamar." There is a lot of potential confusion here, so if the meaning is not clear, the speaker will usually say, él, élla, or Usted, to make the meaning clear. For more emphasis, you would even say, "Usted se va a llamar a si mismo."

5 years ago

berniefunk

There is only duolingo rules

4 years ago

jack.george

you have to be kidding that you did not accept my response because i left out the apostrophe!!!!!! OH come on now.

4 years ago

potosina1

I didn't type an answer yet and got dinged

4 years ago

EstherBaumann123

you cannot call "it"

4 years ago

Victorcarrera0

Would a structure like this not remove the He/She/It ambiguity in this and many other situations? La próxima vez que no llamados. The next time, you will not be called.

2 years ago

Goldie660484

i used they (for he/she ) and it counted it wrong ;^;

6 months ago

Jeremypark8

If anything surely this should be "The next time SHE is not going to call you" as "la" is female article? Although I agree "it" would also be appropriate. Just not "he".

6 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Can I write "La próxima vez, no va a llamarte?"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why is there no indication in this sentence what 'va' is referring to? It could be he/she/it/you?

3 months ago