1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "His brothers drink water."

"His brothers drink water."

Translation:उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं।

March 14, 2019

14 Comments


AshleyL286056

Isn't the plural of भाई भाईयों?


Zerenei

In the oblique case yes, when followed by a postposition, but otherwise masculine nouns that don't end in आ are the same in singular and plural.


Mohita25613

Bhayiyaan is the Plural ,which is not given here. Reporting this to the app developer .


Elliott728893

Hi, why is it उसके and not अपने ?


Zerenei

अपना is only used when the object of the sentence is owned by the subject, i.e: मैं अपना खाना खाता हूँ = I eat my food (Subject is मैं, object is खाना.) Since उसके भाई is the subject here and not the object it's उसके, not अपने.


ph.Zg26iR

Aapne will not come because:unke will come


pradeepan90

What is the difference between the usage of उसके and तेरे Both sounds alike.


ArnoNyhm2

उसके means his / her / its

uuske (say: "oos-kay")


Whereas तेरे means your (you as in one person = "thine")

tere (say: "te-ray")


Both are possessive pronouns, so grammatically they work alike, but they have different meanings.


Shivaadh

I'm struggling to remember the words for various relatives, cos some sound similar to me and I hadn't realized that there are more different words depending, for example, on whether a brother is younger/ older or on whether an uncle is maternal or paternal. I found this list - maybe it'll help others too: https://omniglot.com/language/kinship/hindi.htm


_RavenclawGirl__

how do you know if भाई is one brother or many brothers?


PrayerBlack

When Is It उनके Instead Of उसके ?


Patricia710818

I have the answer right yet you say its wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.