"His brothers drink water."

Translation:उसके भाई पानी पीते हैं।

March 14, 2019

4 Comments


Elliott728894

Hi, why is it उसके and not अपने ?

March 14, 2019

Zerenei

अपना is only used when the object of the sentence is owned by the subject, i.e: मैं अपना खाना खाता हूँ = I eat my food (Subject is मैं, object is खाना.) Since उसके भाई is the subject here and not the object it's उसके, not अपने.

March 15, 2019

AshleyL286056

Isn't the plural of भाई भाईयों?

March 16, 2019

Zerenei

In the oblique case yes, when followed by a postposition, but otherwise masculine nouns that don't end in आ are the same in singular and plural.

March 16, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.