"My mother likes to cut fruit."

Translation:Ma mère aime couper des fruits.

April 9, 2013

28 Comments


stopeatingmyarm

Suggested for one of the multiple choice options: << Ma mère aime couper les chats. >> O.o

September 24, 2014

hurricanechild

I got chiens. Don't do it, mother.

April 15, 2015

Shadowfax999

Me too...

March 11, 2015

luck54

Came here to write the same comment. Will never forget this sentence tho ;)

May 29, 2016

Anglea

why not "les fruits"?

If "les hommes et les femmes" translates as "men and women" (in an earlier lesson) then why can't "les fruits" mean just fruit generally?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf

In my opinion, the French version can accept both "les" and "des" because the final meaning is pretty much the same, be that about "fruit in general" of "some fruit".

April 9, 2013

Cheval_Blanc

Duolingo is an amazing tool for language acquisition, and I really am enjoying it. However, my lone complaint of the site is the apparent inconsistency when you attempt to use "des" vs. "les." It is hard to know when one is more appropriate than the other.

April 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Put the sentence in singular:

  • ma mère aime couper un fruit - my mother likes to cut a fruit

Back to plural: "un/une" have a plural form which is "des". In English "a/an" have no plural form.

April 21, 2013

coffeemomcrafts

This explanation about "a/an" having no plural form in English is very helpful. Merci beaucoup

December 14, 2013

Darienbarbarian

I got rejected with "ma MAMAN aime couper des fruits". Isn't maman = mom? And mother = mére?

December 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"ma maman" is a bit childish to translate "my mother".

December 22, 2014

georgeconsta

when do i use "A couper"? which is a + infinitive and when do i use just the infinitive? thanks!

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

"à couper" could be used in this sentence, but it would sound very literary for such a casual matter.

"aimer", like sembler, adorer, préférer, espérer and a number of others, is used with infinitive verbs: j'aime faire, je semble faire, j'adore faire, je préfère faire, j'espère faire...

They are used as a semi-auxiliary verbs, like pouvoir, savoir, vouloir.

Other verbs are used with "de" or with "à" + infinitive: accepter de, arrêter de, attendre de, cesser de apprendre à, chercher à...

You will have to learn verb constructions as they come, through the next lessons.

February 5, 2014

georgeconsta

okay I understand, thank you very much!

February 5, 2014

mark.gardiner

Why not "du fruit"?

August 29, 2013

StarFire42

It has to be plural because when the french talk about fruit in general, it's used plurally. If you're saying one specific fruit, it would be singular, as you have it.

March 31, 2015

coffeemomcrafts

I put that also, but after reading the comments above, I think I understand that fruit in English does not have a plural form. It translates to a plural noun in French. See above for a much better explanation.

December 14, 2013

YeGorobetLij

cant say maman?

May 6, 2015

Sitesurf

"ma maman" sounds really childish.

May 6, 2015

hurricanechild

Maman means mum or mummy. You might call your mother maman, but you wouldn't say "my mummy likes to cut fruit" if you're not six.

May 6, 2015

JessePotterMusic

I thought that any time we used << aimer >> all dollowing articles took the form of << le/la/les >> ???

April 26, 2017

Sitesurf

"des fruits" is the direct object of "couper", not of "aime".

April 26, 2017

JessePotterMusic

You're the best. =]

April 26, 2017

vineet7kumar

Why is mère aime not joined together like mèr'aime? Does that apply only to pronouns and prepositions?

March 27, 2016

Sitesurf

Only little words are elided (articles, pronouns, conjunctions), not nouns.

je, le, la, ne, me, te, se, que, jusque, lorsque, quoique

March 27, 2016

Corey87303

I'm being told two different "correct" answers. When I try either of them I'm being told it's incorrect. It's not letting me continue last because of this glitch

August 19, 2017

Sitesurf

What was the instruction for this exercise?

August 19, 2017

abdouliedr1

My mother likes to cut fruit, not my mother likes to cut fruits, so this should be single not des fruits, this is what i think is correct if not please let understand why des fruits

November 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.