1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mother likes to cut fruit…

"My mother likes to cut fruit."

Translation:Ma mère aime couper des fruits.

April 9, 2013

28 Comments


stopeatingmyarm

Suggested for one of the multiple choice options: << Ma mère aime couper les chats. >> O.o


hurricanechild

I got chiens. Don't do it, mother.


luck54

Came here to write the same comment. Will never forget this sentence tho ;)


Anglea

why not "les fruits"?

If "les hommes et les femmes" translates as "men and women" (in an earlier lesson) then why can't "les fruits" mean just fruit generally?


Sitesurf

In my opinion, the French version can accept both "les" and "des" because the final meaning is pretty much the same, be that about "fruit in general" of "some fruit".


Cheval_Blanc

Duolingo is an amazing tool for language acquisition, and I really am enjoying it. However, my lone complaint of the site is the apparent inconsistency when you attempt to use "des" vs. "les." It is hard to know when one is more appropriate than the other.


Sitesurf

Put the sentence in singular:

  • ma mère aime couper un fruit - my mother likes to cut a fruit

Back to plural: "un/une" have a plural form which is "des". In English "a/an" have no plural form.


coffeemomcrafts

This explanation about "a/an" having no plural form in English is very helpful. Merci beaucoup


Darienbarbarian

I got rejected with "ma MAMAN aime couper des fruits". Isn't maman = mom? And mother = mére?


Sitesurf

"ma maman" is a bit childish to translate "my mother".


georgeconsta

when do i use "A couper"? which is a + infinitive and when do i use just the infinitive? thanks!


Sitesurf

"à couper" could be used in this sentence, but it would sound very literary for such a casual matter.

"aimer", like sembler, adorer, préférer, espérer and a number of others, is used with infinitive verbs: j'aime faire, je semble faire, j'adore faire, je préfère faire, j'espère faire...

They are used as a semi-auxiliary verbs, like pouvoir, savoir, vouloir.

Other verbs are used with "de" or with "à" + infinitive: accepter de, arrêter de, attendre de, cesser de apprendre à, chercher à...

You will have to learn verb constructions as they come, through the next lessons.


georgeconsta

okay I understand, thank you very much!


mark.gardiner

Why not "du fruit"?


StarFire42

It has to be plural because when the french talk about fruit in general, it's used plurally. If you're saying one specific fruit, it would be singular, as you have it.


coffeemomcrafts

I put that also, but after reading the comments above, I think I understand that fruit in English does not have a plural form. It translates to a plural noun in French. See above for a much better explanation.


Sitesurf

"ma maman" sounds really childish.


hurricanechild

Maman means mum or mummy. You might call your mother maman, but you wouldn't say "my mummy likes to cut fruit" if you're not six.


JessePotterMusic

I thought that any time we used << aimer >> all dollowing articles took the form of << le/la/les >> ???


Sitesurf

"des fruits" is the direct object of "couper", not of "aime".


vntkg

Why is mère aime not joined together like mèr'aime? Does that apply only to pronouns and prepositions?


Sitesurf

Only little words are elided (articles, pronouns, conjunctions), not nouns.

je, le, la, ne, me, te, se, que, jusque, lorsque, quoique


Corey87303

I'm being told two different "correct" answers. When I try either of them I'm being told it's incorrect. It's not letting me continue last because of this glitch


Sitesurf

What was the instruction for this exercise?


abdouliedr1

My mother likes to cut fruit, not my mother likes to cut fruits, so this should be single not des fruits, this is what i think is correct if not please let understand why des fruits

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.