"Eu fui para conhecer o meu chefe."

Translation:I went there to meet my boss.

4/9/2013, 4:59:32 PM

6 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is it wrong to translate this sentence as "I WAS there to meet my boss"? If so, why? :)

4/9/2013, 4:59:32 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No. "Fui" in this case is the past of the verb go. The sentence you quoted would be "eu ESTAVA lá para conhecer meu chefe"

4/9/2013, 5:44:37 PM

alaladinjersey

This is tricky! The preterite forms of ser and ir are the same! OMG

1/6/2019, 12:25:29 PM

Sara713265

Why does this sentence need an article? I don't really understand why it's "o meu chefe" and not just "meu chefe."

8/1/2018, 8:25:45 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

The article here is optional.

8/1/2018, 11:19:31 AM

mbaguilar

"I went there in order to know my boss ". Is it wrong?

11/14/2018, 9:41:55 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.