1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui lá para conhecer o me…

"Eu fui para conhecer o meu chefe."

Translation:I went there to meet my boss.

April 9, 2013

18 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is it wrong to translate this sentence as "I WAS there to meet my boss"? If so, why? :)


Paulenrique

No. "Fui" in this case is the past of the verb go. The sentence you quoted would be "eu ESTAVA lá para conhecer meu chefe"


vsandl

so how can you tell which it is? the end meaning is the same anyway.


chimugukuru

You wouldn't use 'ser' to say you were at a location, you would use 'estar.' So by this you'd know that 'fui lá' means 'I went there', not 'I was there.'


aladdinjersey

This is tricky! The preterite forms of ser and ir are the same! OMG


[deactivated user]

    Why does this sentence need an article? I don't really understand why it's "o meu chefe" and not just "meu chefe."


Paulenrique

    The article here is optional.


Emma89391

    When meaning meet, can conhecer mean "to meet up with" or is it only to meet for the first time?


Paulenrique

    to meet up with = encontrar-se


Murilo_de_Souza

    Conhecer "meet" for the first time

    Se Encontrar com "Meet" as in I met with him yesterday or We decided to meet at the square to talk about it.


Anuraag_Gaddam

    Why is it "Eu fui lá para conhecer o meu chefe." but not "Eu fui lá para encontrar o meu chefe." "Conhecer" means "to know".


mbaguilar

    According with the dictionary (link bellow ) the verb To Meet has these meanings:

    atender, conhecer, encontrar, cumprir, alcançar.

    Traduções de meet no dicionário Linguee inglês-português: https://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/meet.html


Mame982985

    I was marked wrong for leaving out the article, which you say is optional.


PhilipCask

    I went there to meet WITH my boss? Seems to have the same meaning.


EmanuelaRi758324

    Why do you correct me "to know"???


kartika946470

    I went there for meeting my boss -- why is this wrong?


chimugukuru

    In English, this sentence isn't really incorrect grammar, but it's not correct usage. One would normally say "I went there to meet my boss." The 'for + gerund' construction is usually used with nouns to describe their purpose. For example: 'This broom is for sweeping the floor.' If you are trying to describe the reason for an action it'd be better to simply use the infinitive. A good way to test the difference is if you can use the phrase 'in order to' in the sentence, e.g. 'This broom is in order to sweep the floor.'XXX vs. 'I went there in order to meet my boss.'+++


trustyCaribou

    I think "meet with my boss" should be accepted

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.