1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui lá para conhecer o me…

"Eu fui para conhecer o meu chefe."

Translation:I went there to meet my boss.

April 9, 2013

9 Comments


AlexTheTutor

Is it wrong to translate this sentence as "I WAS there to meet my boss"? If so, why? :)


Paulenrique

No. "Fui" in this case is the past of the verb go. The sentence you quoted would be "eu ESTAVA lá para conhecer meu chefe"


vsandl

so how can you tell which it is? the end meaning is the same anyway.


malalala930

You wouldn't use 'ser' to say you were at a location, you would use 'estar.' So by this you'd now that 'fui lá' means 'I went there', not 'I was there.'


alaladinjersey

This is tricky! The preterite forms of ser and ir are the same! OMG


[deactivated user]

    Why does this sentence need an article? I don't really understand why it's "o meu chefe" and not just "meu chefe."


Paulenrique

    The article here is optional.


Emma89391

    When meaning meet, can conhecer mean "to meet up with" or is it only to meet for the first time?


Paulenrique

    to meet up with = encontrar-se

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.