"The elephant eats an apple."

Translation:L'éléphant mange une pomme.

April 9, 2013

26 Comments


lingo4me12

what lessons teach proper accent use I seem to be slipping in this skill

December 18, 2013

OverdosedNut

is it absolutely necessary to write L' instead of Le

September 30, 2013

S0R0USH

Yes, only if the following word is a vowel. L'hommes is an exception, because H is silent in French. For example, L'Hôpital is pronounced "Lopital" not "Le Ho peetal"

December 9, 2013

Sitesurf

L'homme

H is always silent in French (no sound).

  • aspirated H prevents liaisons: le homard [LEU-OMAR] (lobster)

  • non aspirated H allows liaisons: l'heure (fem) [LEUHR] (hour)

December 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, that rule is strict. It is different from mere abbreviations like 'can't' instead of 'cannot'.

October 1, 2013

AAGAM13

Why?

January 8, 2018

144Ky

It is used before words beginning with a vowel sound, like the use of "an" instead of "a" in English.

An elephant

L'éléphant

October 18, 2018

Mikikayla_

When I tapped on "L'", it said some phrase that I could barely understand instead of actually saying "L'". Anyone else experiencing this problem?

February 14, 2017

TalaZZ

It says: "L apostrophe" in French! :-))))

April 21, 2017

FLara

I wrote "L'élefant"...

This one is tricky!

April 25, 2013

xodoubtxo

A little help with une and un please

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

All French have a grammatical gender, coming from their etymology (mostly Latin). So, you have to learn every new word with its gender.

February 2, 2014

little.sha

They are the masculine and feminine forms of the article "a" or "an"

May 1, 2014

sid.joshi42

Sometimes it shows Apple to be masculine othertime feminine! Why is it so confusing.. Suggestions!!

February 20, 2014

Sitesurf

Une/la pomme // des/les pommes is a feminine noun, always.

February 21, 2014

LucyHeron

When do you use the definate or indefinate article in a sentence?Like une insted of la and vice versa?

May 1, 2014

little.sha

Une vs la is basically "a" vs "the" (both used with feminine subjects)

May 1, 2014

Joella.C

How do you know when to use feminine "une" or masculine "un" for fruits?

August 10, 2017

Sitesurf

You learn every noun together with its article and then you can memorize genders.

Fruit are not different from any other items, some are feminine and others are masculine:

  • une pomme (apple), une fraise (strawberry), un abricot (apricot), une banane, un kiwi, un ananas (pineapple=, un pamplemousse (grapefruit)...
August 25, 2017

Goldi321

When do I have to say 'un' and when 'une' ?

December 9, 2017

Sitesurf

the answer is above on this thread: all French nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine, and determiners (articles) and adjectives have to agree with the noun:

  • an elephant = un éléphant (generic or male elephant)
  • the elephant = l'éléphant
  • an apple = une pomme
  • the apple = la pomme
December 10, 2017

NST_DeMDeM

I forgot pommes is apples not apple

February 6, 2018

Lanny938650

What is the gender rule for "L elephant" vs Le elephant"?

February 21, 2018

mariomnlopez

Look at your English sentence, y answer has been right, in prural, therefore. my answer has been right twice and twice I've got it wrong. Check it out and give me the corrected credit. Thanks

March 7, 2018

Virgnia856136

Why manges and not mange ?

March 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of "manger" and all verbs whose infinitive ends in -er:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

March 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.