1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The elephant eats an apple."

"The elephant eats an apple."

Translation:L'éléphant mange une pomme.

April 9, 2013

26 Comments


lingo4me12

what lessons teach proper accent use I seem to be slipping in this skill


OverdosedNut

is it absolutely necessary to write L' instead of Le


S0R0USH

Yes, only if the following word is a vowel. L'hommes is an exception, because H is silent in French. For example, L'Hôpital is pronounced "Lopital" not "Le Ho peetal"


Sitesurf

L'homme

H is always silent in French (no sound).

  • aspirated H prevents liaisons: le homard [LEU-OMAR] (lobster)

  • non aspirated H allows liaisons: l'heure (fem) [LEUHR] (hour)


Sitesurf

Yes, that rule is strict. It is different from mere abbreviations like 'can't' instead of 'cannot'.


arrkym

It is used before words beginning with a vowel sound, like the use of "an" instead of "a" in English.

An elephant

L'éléphant


Mikikayla_

When I tapped on "L'", it said some phrase that I could barely understand instead of actually saying "L'". Anyone else experiencing this problem?


TalaZZ

It says: "L apostrophe" in French! :-))))


FLara

I wrote "L'élefant"...

This one is tricky!


xodoubtxo

A little help with une and un please


Sitesurf

All French have a grammatical gender, coming from their etymology (mostly Latin). So, you have to learn every new word with its gender.


little.sha

They are the masculine and feminine forms of the article "a" or "an"


sid.joshi42

Sometimes it shows Apple to be masculine othertime feminine! Why is it so confusing.. Suggestions!!


Sitesurf

Une/la pomme // des/les pommes is a feminine noun, always.


LucyHeron

When do you use the definate or indefinate article in a sentence?Like une insted of la and vice versa?


little.sha

Une vs la is basically "a" vs "the" (both used with feminine subjects)


Joella.C

How do you know when to use feminine "une" or masculine "un" for fruits?


Sitesurf

You learn every noun together with its article and then you can memorize genders.

Fruit are not different from any other items, some are feminine and others are masculine:

  • une pomme (apple), une fraise (strawberry), un abricot (apricot), une banane, un kiwi, un ananas (pineapple=, un pamplemousse (grapefruit)...

Frenchprobro

When do I have to say 'un' and when 'une' ?


Sitesurf

the answer is above on this thread: all French nouns have a gender, masculine or feminine, and determiners (articles) and adjectives have to agree with the noun:

  • an elephant = un éléphant (generic or male elephant)
  • the elephant = l'éléphant
  • an apple = une pomme
  • the apple = la pomme

demdemtv

I forgot pommes is apples not apple


Lanny938650

What is the gender rule for "L elephant" vs Le elephant"?


mariomnlopez

Look at your English sentence, y answer has been right, in prural, therefore. my answer has been right twice and twice I've got it wrong. Check it out and give me the corrected credit. Thanks


Virgnia856136

Why manges and not mange ?


Sitesurf

Please learn the conjugation of "manger" and all verbs whose infinitive ends in -er:

je mange, tu manges, il/elle/on mange, nous mangeons, vous mangez, ils/elles mangent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.