Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Yo me como mi emparedado.

0
5 years ago

57 Comments


pr0d1gy

id rather say "sandwich" with the accent over the a lol its a little hard to remember emperedado or however u spell it

28
Reply5 years ago

RosalynFae

I remember it by remember em pare dado. I find it easier to remember the spellings of these words if I can break them up a bit. Like I had issues remember "words" until I broke palabras down to pal a bras

15
Reply4 years ago

StessAlvar

I agree that breaking up the word help facilitate memorization. I believe it would be best though if you broke it up according to the natural syllabication of the word. example emparedado should be broken and spoken like this em par e dado or palabras should be pa la bras. This way will also help your pronunciation as may English speaker have difficulty breaking the syllables of spanish up correctly, giving them a strange accent.

13
Reply4 years ago

Keerthyv

Good suggestion. It helps me get my pronounciation right. Thasnks. :)

0
Reply4 years ago

philluetch

I asked a Chilean and a Colombian friend and they both said sándwich.

2
Reply4 years ago

Senorruss

My Spanish friend says emparedado is not a sandwich, some simular thing I forget the name though...

0
Reply4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Bocadillo' is what they say in Spain. And in other European countries even if they are speaking in Spanish then they call it sandwich

2
Reply4 years ago

RodrigoPerezM

Actually "emparedado" is not a very common word, at least not here in Mexico.

0
Reply4 years ago

EmilMoe

I have never heard this emparedado (which I can never write correctly) I think bocadillo (for flute / long bread) or sándwich (for club sandwich (square / triangle)) are more common.

17
Reply5 years ago

cv91133

I've always used Torta o Sanduche o bocadillo?

9
Reply5 years ago

rauschpotato

It's "torta" here in America, and Mexico I assume

9
Reply5 years ago

GreisaJudy

Duo said it's torta.

0
Reply4 years ago

clamel
clamel

ESto es un anglicismo. La traducción correcta en español (de España) es "Me como el bocadillo". El uso del articulo en español sobreentiende la posesión del objeto.

9
Reply5 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Gracias por el explication en espanol! I got all excited when I understood it without having to skip/look up! <3

4
Reply4 years ago

bardianna

In my corner of Mexico "torta" is a sandwich made with a roll/bolillo/etc. and "sandwich" is a sandwich made with sliced bread.

7
Reply5 years ago

casedinlight

What does "mis" mean?

3
Reply5 years ago

TamaCara

You would use "mis" to say something plural is yours. For example: mis zapatos = my shoes, mi zapato = my shoe.

6
Reply5 years ago

UnderYourBed

It's how you say my when you're naming off more than one item of yours.

1
Reply4 years ago

jimbobeubanks

torta should be accepted for sandwich

3
Reply5 years ago

larpman

Torta is a class of sandwich.

3
Reply5 years ago

runawayninja

Sandwich is the hardest word to memorize, it's huge.

3
Reply5 years ago

YourPetRockPete

Sándwich is more common, and it also works. no need for it to be so hard with emparedado!

5
Reply4 years ago

RosalynFae

break the word up, it really helps. I remember it as em pare dado. haven't misspelled it once. I do that a lot with the words I have a hard time remembering. It's just a method I use, but you should try it. It may help. I think the word is actually very pretty when spoken

4
Reply4 years ago

cgichniowski

Isn't "emparedado" the preposition? You would use it to say "we were sandwiched between two children?" I've always used torta or bocadillo to refer to the food.

3
Reply4 years ago

clamel
clamel

"Sandwiched" in the example you give is not a preposition but the past participle of the verb. "Between" is the preoposition. And yes, sandwich is also used in some Spanish speaking countries.

0
Reply4 years ago

jackmarzullo

who else would eat my sandwhich

1
Reply5 years ago

jackmarzullo

me

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Tienes falta, yo me lo comí

0
Reply5 years ago

larpman

A co-worker too lazy to go out and get his own.

0
Reply5 years ago

Supersayan

Was there another way to say sandwich?

1
Reply5 years ago

dagod

why do i see caramba under what my means in spanish Ay Caramba!

1
Reply5 years ago

deutschspeak

what is the difference between mi and mui

1
Reply5 years ago

larpman

I assume you meant between me and muy. (Mui does not exisit.) Mi = my; muy = very.

2
Reply5 years ago

AlexandraK7

Mi refers to possesion of a singular noun, while mis refers to possesion of a plural noun. Mi gato is correct because gato is singular, but mis gato is incorrect because gato is not plural. Mis gatos would be correct, meaning my cats.

1
Reply4 years ago

stupiz

I just ate a sandwich

0
Reply5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

LOL

0
Reply4 years ago

elcatedratico

Where is emparedado used today?

0
Reply4 years ago

DavidRoby1
DavidRoby1

In Colombia is used nowadays

0
Reply4 years ago

partlycloudy

I cant remember how to spell sandwich in Spanish! It is irritating

0
Reply4 years ago

brucemorton

...and I drink your milkshake!

0
Reply4 years ago