"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Yo me como mi emparedado.

5 years ago

57 Comments


pr0d1gy

id rather say "sandwich" with the accent over the a lol its a little hard to remember emperedado or however u spell it

5 years ago

RosalynFae
RosalynFae

I remember it by remember em pare dado. I find it easier to remember the spellings of these words if I can break them up a bit. Like I had issues remember "words" until I broke palabras down to pal a bras

4 years ago

StessAlvar

I agree that breaking up the word help facilitate memorization. I believe it would be best though if you broke it up according to the natural syllabication of the word. example emparedado should be broken and spoken like this em par e dado or palabras should be pa la bras. This way will also help your pronunciation as may English speaker have difficulty breaking the syllables of spanish up correctly, giving them a strange accent.

4 years ago

Keerthyv

Good suggestion. It helps me get my pronounciation right. Thasnks. :)

4 years ago

philluetch

I asked a Chilean and a Colombian friend and they both said sándwich.

4 years ago

Senorruss

My Spanish friend says emparedado is not a sandwich, some simular thing I forget the name though...

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

'Bocadillo' is what they say in Spain. And in other European countries even if they are speaking in Spanish then they call it sandwich

4 years ago

RodrigoPerezM

Actually "emparedado" is not a very common word, at least not here in Mexico.

4 years ago

EmilMoe

I have never heard this emparedado (which I can never write correctly) I think bocadillo (for flute / long bread) or sándwich (for club sandwich (square / triangle)) are more common.

5 years ago

cv91133

I've always used Torta o Sanduche o bocadillo?

5 years ago

rauschpotato

It's "torta" here in America, and Mexico I assume

5 years ago

GreisaJudy

Duo said it's torta.

4 years ago

clamel
clamel

ESto es un anglicismo. La traducción correcta en español (de España) es "Me como el bocadillo". El uso del articulo en español sobreentiende la posesión del objeto.

5 years ago

hypnotiqu3

Gracias por el explication en espanol! I got all excited when I understood it without having to skip/look up! <3

4 years ago

bardianna

In my corner of Mexico "torta" is a sandwich made with a roll/bolillo/etc. and "sandwich" is a sandwich made with sliced bread.

5 years ago

casedinlight

What does "mis" mean?

5 years ago

TamaCara

You would use "mis" to say something plural is yours. For example: mis zapatos = my shoes, mi zapato = my shoe.

5 years ago

UnderYourBed

It's how you say my when you're naming off more than one item of yours.

4 years ago

jimbobeubanks

torta should be accepted for sandwich

5 years ago

larpman

Torta is a class of sandwich.

5 years ago

runawayninja

Sandwich is the hardest word to memorize, it's huge.

5 years ago

YourPetRockPete

Sándwich is more common, and it also works. no need for it to be so hard with emparedado!

5 years ago

RosalynFae
RosalynFae

break the word up, it really helps. I remember it as em pare dado. haven't misspelled it once. I do that a lot with the words I have a hard time remembering. It's just a method I use, but you should try it. It may help. I think the word is actually very pretty when spoken

4 years ago

cgichniowski

Isn't "emparedado" the preposition? You would use it to say "we were sandwiched between two children?" I've always used torta or bocadillo to refer to the food.

5 years ago

clamel
clamel

"Sandwiched" in the example you give is not a preposition but the past participle of the verb. "Between" is the preoposition. And yes, sandwich is also used in some Spanish speaking countries.

4 years ago

jackmarzullo

who else would eat my sandwhich

5 years ago

jackmarzullo

me

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Tienes falta, yo me lo comí

5 years ago

larpman

A co-worker too lazy to go out and get his own.

5 years ago

Supersayan

Was there another way to say sandwich?

5 years ago

dagod

why do i see caramba under what my means in spanish Ay Caramba!

5 years ago

deutschspeak

what is the difference between mi and mui

5 years ago

larpman

I assume you meant between me and muy. (Mui does not exisit.) Mi = my; muy = very.

5 years ago

AlexandraK7

Mi refers to possesion of a singular noun, while mis refers to possesion of a plural noun. Mi gato is correct because gato is singular, but mis gato is incorrect because gato is not plural. Mis gatos would be correct, meaning my cats.

4 years ago

stupiz

I just ate a sandwich

5 years ago

PharaohDelMundo

LOL

5 years ago

elcatedratico

Where is emparedado used today?

5 years ago

DavidRoby1
DavidRoby1

In Colombia is used nowadays

4 years ago

partlycloudy

I cant remember how to spell sandwich in Spanish! It is irritating

5 years ago

brucemorton

...and I drink your milkshake!

4 years ago

MichaelMan29

My wife is Puerto Rican she's taught me sanwi. Crazy

4 years ago

TheNonProphet

Emparedado is one of my favorits words because people look at me crazy when i ask for an emparedado haha

4 years ago

TheNonProphet

*favorite

4 years ago

hypnotiqu3

I slipped up and typed "empanada" instead of emparedado. lol Although I don't know what the literal translation of empanada means anyway...Anyone?

4 years ago

clamel
clamel

There is no translation for empanada per se. Pasty or pie are acceptable.

4 years ago

oneindelijk

Taste good though (in Colombia) !

4 years ago

thefaigster

What is the difference between the words "mi" and "mis"?

4 years ago

StessAlvar

because mi and mis are adjectives that happen to show possession they operate in the same manner as any other adjectives. What I mean is that mi/mis have to agree with the noun so if the noun is singular like libro it is then mi libro, but if it is a plural noun like libros then it is mis libros.

4 years ago

kevinbeasl

Wow, just discovered this comment section!! Unbelievably helpful,!

4 years ago

unit1956

Yes I just found this section too. This is awesome. I spend more time here than in class.

4 years ago

whatalongstory24

I use English/Spanish on my mobile SMS via settings. This helps my Spanish input :)

4 years ago

Avonne100

Would it also be correct to say "Yo como emparedado mio?"

4 years ago

clamel
clamel

I´m afraid not. Mío is a possessive pronoun and it substitutes a noun. In this case the noun is still there (emparedado) so you cannot use a pronoun but a possessive adjective (mi) which is always accompanied by the noun it refers to. If you want to use the possessive pronoun the sentence would be: Yo como el mío.

4 years ago

DeciaLin

Ok so 'torta' means sandwich

4 years ago

DeciaLin

Ok so 'torta' means sandwich

4 years ago

SooblyKeam

I wrote mio empredado. Wonder where that came from...

4 years ago

Annika-w3

This sentence is very difficult I remember 'mi' as my because they have some similarities

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.