"turkey"

Translation:tązhii

March 14, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SydneyChil9

the answer for this question uses a z in tazhii, but the clue attached too the word says tashii insterad


jlogsdon2

yes. :)) not answered as of 02.23.2022


jlogsdon2

good question SydneyChil9: 02.07.2022. Tashii, doo tazhii. ?? Ahehee' :)


reedbook36

Does "bitsį' " mean "meat," so that "tązhii bitsį' " is "turkey meat" (the stuff you eat) while "tązhii" simply refers to the animal while alive? I tried "bisóodi" for pig and it was marked incorrect, wanting instead "bisóodi bitsį' " so I'm a bit confused why the "bitsį' " isn't required here.


jlogsdon2

tązhii, and tashii the same. 02.23.2022


jtaylor162

Wiktionary seems to only list tązhii. Native speakers? Does DL recognize the un-voiced pull-down version it still provides as of 3/7/2022 (tąshii) as an error?


PickleFeathers

Maybe it has a different meaning for pig and tazhii bitsj


ZacharyJean

How do I know in context that turkey isn't Tąshii bitsįʼ? Bisóodi bitsįʼ is pig. In English we say, "we're having turkey for dinner." Saying, "we're having turkey meat for dinner," feels redundant. Yes, clearly it's the meat and not, say, a live, gobbling turkey.


jlogsdon2

funny zachary jean. :))) peut etre: understanding :)) you and navajo. ya'at'eeh. :))

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.