"Sie mag Fleisch."

Translation:She likes meat.

April 9, 2013

14 Comments


Dawson117

why is 'she likes flesh' wrong?

July 1, 2013

DieSumpfHexe

because flesh tend to mean human flesh. It's in every movie :D

September 26, 2014

alantrousers

Why is it wrong? There is no context to these sentences. How would you translate "She likes flesh" into German?

November 14, 2015

DieSumpfHexe

You must say she likes meat. If you say she likes flesh, you would then mean that she's a cannibal. :D

November 14, 2015

alantrousers

:D

Well, who's to say she isn't a cannibal?

November 15, 2015

alantrousers

I just think that flesh should be an option, because there's no linguistic or even logical reason why it shouldn't be. She could be a cannibal, the sentence could be being said in a whimsical spirit, it could be in the context of her liking male strippers and SEEING flesh, etc...

November 15, 2015

DieSumpfHexe

Well yes, she could be a cannibal :D Liking meat could also mean human meat. I just know from everyday situations, the word ''flesh'', it's something that is just used as it is for humans-cannibalism. For strippers, they would probably add something more in this sentence so we know that it's in the context of liking ''seeing'' flesh. Every time, when somebody was liking ''flesh'' as a human, he/she was a cannibal. Or a zombie. :D

November 15, 2015

vocaloidict

I'm thinking this is in the context of food (she likes meat better than vegetables). In this context nobody uses the word "flesh"

July 23, 2014

siebolt

Present: ich mag, du magst, er/sie/es mag, wir mögen, ihr mögt, sie/Sie mögen.

April 9, 2013

punktart

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 15, 2017

CBaskett

Why is it "she" and not "they"?

June 15, 2017

redandrhine

I'm also confused with this.

January 18, 2019

its.eliza.noel

I'm repeating the first question since I don't see an answer. Why is "she likes flesh" wrong?

May 1, 2014

RAMlz

I think it is wrong because it is just not normal to say "She likes flesh". Flesh is usually used to refer to dead animal or part of an animal not to refer to food. Since in this context we are talking about food then saying "She likes meat" is more appropriate.

August 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.