"Celles-là sont petites."

Translation:Those are small.

April 9, 2013

36 Comments


Caper

Why do you need the "la", ie what is wrong with "celles sont petites." ?

April 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"-là" is a stress on the ones you show or relate to.

There is another one: "celles-ci".

"celles-ci" and "celles-là" correspond to "these" and "those", respectively, ie "these/ci" closer to you (time or space) and "those/là" further from you.

April 9, 2013

Lewhen

Can you just write celle without any of the endings and still be right?

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't. In the various masculine, feminine, singular and plural:

-celui-ci/là est petit

-celle-ci/là est petite

-ceux-ci/là sont petits

-celles-ci/là sont petites

You can use celui, celle... in another type of construction:

-je veux celui / celle qui a des boutons noirs

-je veux ceux / celles qui ont des boutons noirs

December 21, 2013

Sally410

If any of you have not got a celui→celles-là 'chart' like the above by Sitesurf, I really encourage you to write it down. It saves time and angst and you start to just know it, in time.

May 22, 2015

CloudeAytr

What determines when -ci or -là is necessary though?? Does it have to do with être?

April 2, 2015

messerm

Do you mean "-ci" or "-la"? Like Sitesurf write, ". . . -ci" refers to here/these and while ". . . -la" refers to those/there. Does that help? Mark

June 10, 2015

jakeylingo

How can I tell the difference between "celles-là" and "cela" in the audio?

June 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

celles-là = [sɛl-lɑ]

cela = [səlɑ]

IPA for French

June 15, 2014

Shirlgirl007

3 syllables from the male voice here- celulas, pretty difficult in the oral exercise.

October 7, 2018

mere_des_chats

celle-là will sound like SELL-LAH while cela sounds like [S(uh)LAH] or even [S'LAH]

January 11, 2015

evelim1972

Can I say "celas"?

May 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, ceci and cela are invariable.

May 21, 2013

peonke

"The ones there are small" should be accepted.

December 22, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Celles-là = "those" or for some BrE speakers, "those ones", but not "the ones there". The "-là" is not translated as a separate word.

November 15, 2018

KarenSpark5

'The ones there' is not acceptable English.

December 16, 2018

KenAndresen

Why not "These are small"

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

these are small = celles-ci sont petites

July 23, 2014

Ishana92

So, if I got this right, celles-la mean those (ones there). What is the difference in using ce sont petits in this context? Or can it be cela? I thought I had this entire concept, but now I am confused

February 22, 2015

mere_des_chats

Ce means this or that. Ceci is a combo of [ce + ici] (this here) and cela a combo of [ce + là] (that there).

I forgot to answer your other question. There is not much difference in meaning with ce sont petits except it does not specify if you mean these or those. Also celles/ceux really mean these ones or those ones. I am not sure but I believe you can uses cela in place of ce in ce sont petits to mean those are small.

ETA: Ignore that last statement. See Sitesurf's comment below. I should have known better because I know cela means "that" so is singular.

February 22, 2015

Ishana92

In that case, what is the difference between using celles-la sont petites and cela sont petites?

February 22, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"cela" exactly means "that thing", so you would not say "that thing are small".

"celles-là" (feminine) or "ceux-là" (masculine) mean "those (ones)".

February 22, 2015

Calleigh413335

Sorry, as u said, celles/ceux really mean these ones or those ones, why can't I simply use 'celles sont petites' here but have to use 'celles-la'?

June 29, 2016

mere_des_chats

Celle(s), celui, and ceux cannot stand alone. They have to:

  • have the suffix -ci or -là, which specifies if you mean something close by or farther from you;

  • be followed by a relative pronoun (que, qui, etc.) and a dependent clause:

"The apples are the ones that your mother bought" - Les pommes sont celles que votre mère a achetées

  • be followed by de:

le robot est celui de l'enfant (the robot is the child's)

June 29, 2016

gracetherenow

Can you say "ces sont petites?"

June 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

No, you can't, because "ces" is an adjective, which means that it has to modify a noun: ces pommes sont petites or ces chiens sont petits

June 12, 2015

messerm

Ah! This is a lightbulb of epiphany! I now understand where I'd been confused. Thanks much, Sitesurf.

June 12, 2015

Streeca

How come "these ones" is wrong?

September 6, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It is because the "-là" makes it "those", not "these". Some BrE speakers say "those ones" instead of "those".

November 15, 2018

keirakittycat

I thought that "celles" means the ones, and when you add "la" (There's supposed to be an accent) it makes it "those ones"

June 15, 2016

mere_des_chats

Celles means "these ones" or "those ones". Celles-là means "those ones", indeed, but in English, you can drop "ones" and just say "those" and it still means the same thing.

This has been explained a few times in the discussion--a fact you would have known if instead of rushing to post whenever you have a question, you read the discussion first. Please make it a habit to read first to avoid redundant questions.

June 15, 2016

JeanP15

'Those ones are small' given as wrong. Am I missing something?

August 19, 2018

mere_des_chats

Duo, whose English is American-based, thinks "ones" in "those ones" is redundant and that it should only be "those". I personally don't have a problem with your usage.

Here is what Grammar Girl says: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/these-one

Here is another article on this: https://www.dailywritingtips.com/these-ones-vs-those-ones/

And here is an interesting argument for it: https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/08/these-ones.html

August 20, 2018

Tashabw2

Those are the small ones. ? was wrong

November 13, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you back translate your proposal, you get: "celles-là sont les petites", ie with "petites/small ones" as a noun, not as an adjective and with a definite article (les/the), which were not meant in the original sentence.

November 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.