1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Celles-là sont petites."

"Celles-là sont petites."

Translation:Those are small.

April 9, 2013

39 Comments


Caper

Why do you need the "la", ie what is wrong with "celles sont petites." ?


Sitesurf

"-là" is a stress on the ones you show or relate to.

There is another one: "celles-ci".

"celles-ci" and "celles-là" correspond to "these" and "those", respectively, ie "these/ci" closer to you (time or space) and "those/là" further from you.


Lewhen

Can you just write celle without any of the endings and still be right?


Sitesurf

No, you can't. In the various masculine, feminine, singular and plural:

-celui-ci/là est petit

-celle-ci/là est petite

-ceux-ci/là sont petits

-celles-ci/là sont petites

You can use celui, celle... in another type of construction:

-je veux celui / celle qui a des boutons noirs

-je veux ceux / celles qui ont des boutons noirs


Sally410

If any of you have not got a celui→celles-là 'chart' like the above by Sitesurf, I really encourage you to write it down. It saves time and angst and you start to just know it, in time.


CloudeAytr

What determines when -ci or -là is necessary though?? Does it have to do with être?


messerm

Do you mean "-ci" or "-la"? Like Sitesurf write, ". . . -ci" refers to here/these and while ". . . -la" refers to those/there. Does that help? Mark


excellence2018

Great! Thanks Sitesurf!


jakeylingo

How can I tell the difference between "celles-là" and "cela" in the audio?


Sitesurf

celles-là = [sɛl-lɑ]

cela = [səlɑ]

IPA for French


Shirlgirl007

3 syllables from the male voice here- celulas, pretty difficult in the oral exercise.


mere_des_chats

celle-là will sound like SELL-LAH while cela sounds like [S(uh)LAH] or even [S'LAH]


evelim1972

Can I say "celas"?


Sitesurf

no, ceci and cela are invariable.


peonke

"The ones there are small" should be accepted.


n6zs

Celles-là = "those" or for some BrE speakers, "those ones", but not "the ones there". The "-là" is not translated as a separate word.


KenAndresen

Why not "These are small"


Sitesurf

these are small = celles-ci sont petites


Ishana92

So, if I got this right, celles-la mean those (ones there). What is the difference in using ce sont petits in this context? Or can it be cela? I thought I had this entire concept, but now I am confused


mere_des_chats

Ce means this or that. Ceci is a combo of [ce + ici] (this here) and cela a combo of [ce + là] (that there).

I forgot to answer your other question. There is not much difference in meaning with ce sont petits except it does not specify if you mean these or those. Also celles/ceux really mean these ones or those ones. I am not sure but I believe you can uses cela in place of ce in ce sont petits to mean those are small.

ETA: Ignore that last statement. See Sitesurf's comment below. I should have known better because I know cela means "that" so is singular.


Ishana92

In that case, what is the difference between using celles-la sont petites and cela sont petites?


Sitesurf

"cela" exactly means "that thing", so you would not say "that thing are small".

"celles-là" (feminine) or "ceux-là" (masculine) mean "those (ones)".


Calleigh413335

Sorry, as u said, celles/ceux really mean these ones or those ones, why can't I simply use 'celles sont petites' here but have to use 'celles-la'?


mere_des_chats

Celle(s), celui, and ceux cannot stand alone. They have to:

  • have the suffix -ci or -là, which specifies if you mean something close by or farther from you;

  • be followed by a relative pronoun (que, qui, etc.) and a dependent clause:

"The apples are the ones that your mother bought" - Les pommes sont celles que votre mère a achetées

  • be followed by de:

le robot est celui de l'enfant (the robot is the child's)


gracetherenow

Can you say "ces sont petites?"


Sitesurf

No, you can't, because "ces" is an adjective, which means that it has to modify a noun: ces pommes sont petites or ces chiens sont petits


messerm

Ah! This is a lightbulb of epiphany! I now understand where I'd been confused. Thanks much, Sitesurf.


Streeca

How come "these ones" is wrong?


n6zs

It is because the "-là" makes it "those", not "these". Some BrE speakers say "those ones" instead of "those".


keirakittycat

I thought that "celles" means the ones, and when you add "la" (There's supposed to be an accent) it makes it "those ones"


mere_des_chats

Celles means "these ones" or "those ones". Celles-là means "those ones", indeed, but in English, you can drop "ones" and just say "those" and it still means the same thing.

This has been explained a few times in the discussion--a fact you would have known if instead of rushing to post whenever you have a question, you read the discussion first. Please make it a habit to read first to avoid redundant questions.


JeanP15

'Those ones are small' given as wrong. Am I missing something?


mere_des_chats

Duo, whose English is American-based, thinks "ones" in "those ones" is redundant and that it should only be "those". I personally don't have a problem with your usage.

Here is what Grammar Girl says: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/these-one

Here is another article on this: https://www.dailywritingtips.com/these-ones-vs-those-ones/

And here is an interesting argument for it: https://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2014/08/these-ones.html


andrecaig

Those there marked wrong ... Pourquoi ?


mere_des_chats

Because that is not proper grammar. It falls in the same category as "all y'all". The word "those" already includes the nuance that the items are there not here. So it is redundant and wrong to add "there".

"Those are small" is the proper way to talk about things that are over there.


ChipHarrel

I suppose I should have figured out what was being said but I kept hearing something like celles le la (an extra syllable) instead of celles-la.


Netto_JM

"Those are tiny", is it wrong?


Sitesurf

"Tiny" is smaller than small and the usual translation is "minuscule(s)".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.