1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am sending ten blue shirts…

"I am sending ten blue shirts."

Translation:Saya mengirim sepuluh kemeja biru.

March 15, 2019

8 Comments


SurferDrea

Should it not be kemeja-kemeja?


Rick392366

No.
There is already an indication of plurality ('sepuluh').
In such a situation, you don't reduplicate the noun.
Examples:
'Saya punya satu kemeja' = I have one shirt.
'Saya punya sepuluh kemeja' = I have ten shirts.
'Saya punya banyak kemeja' = I have many shirts.


TuanDung761469

Is "Saya mengirim sepuluh kemeja yang biru" acceptable?


Away54

If you want to add "yang", the formal way is: "kemeja yang berwarna biru".


UltraSlacker

Why is saya sedang mengirim sepuluh kemeja biru wrong?


Away54

"Saya sedang mengirim sepuluh kemeja biru" = I am sending ten blue shirts.

It should be accepted as well.


Away54

"Baju" = "clothes" but it should also be accepted as "shirts". At least, it is colloquial. Some Indonesian people often say "baju" for "kemeja" in the oral situation.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.