"The name of the Dutch person"

Translation:Jina la Mholanzi

March 15, 2019

18 Comments


PaulNaveau

Why not: Jina la mtu Mholanzi?

March 15, 2019

machieng

'Mholanzi' means 'Dutch person', so it's redundant

March 15, 2019

Ernst557459

That should also be accepted, but the m- in mholanzi, mtanzania etc., already implies a person.

March 15, 2019

JohnLeBlan3

Does 'la' translate as the English preposition 'of'? It doesn't come up in online lists of prepositions but that seems to be its meaning here.

May 2, 2019

machieng

yup

May 2, 2019

JohnLeBlan3

thx

May 2, 2019

Ernst557459

But which form of the -a to use depends on the noun class of the possessor (jina in this case). Check out the 'Tips and Notes' for each noun class (web version only), under the '-a of association'-

May 2, 2019

federklaun

Why not Jina lake la Mholanzi like in the Kenyan example?

April 7, 2019

machieng

I'm not sure which sentence you're referring to (the stem '-ake' means his/hers/its). That would be in one of 3 ways:

  • Jina lake la kiholanzi - his/her Dutch name
  • Jina lake ni la Mholanzi - his/her name is that of a Dutch person
  • Jina lake ni la kiholanzi - his/her name is Dutch

The prefixes change the meaning of the word. The adjective stem '-holanzi' is used to mean 'Dutch' (adj) or 'of Dutch origin', but doesn't stand alone.

  • Mholanzi - Dutch person
  • kiholanzi - Dutch (adj), of Dutch origin
  • Uholanzi - Holland.

The first and 2nd prefixes apply to all nationalities and references to country-specific origins. The last prefix applies to countries whose translations and pronunciations change from English to Swahili. For probably 98% of African countries, the name doesn't change from English to Swahili, so the prefix 'U-' is not used.

May 2, 2019

JohnLeBlan3

That's a great explanation, thanks!

May 2, 2019

Ernst557459

On the subject on country names: last year when I asked my Uber driver in Dar to take me to Ubalozi wa Uswidi, he told me everyone would say Ubalozi wa Sweden. I forgot to ask him what our language would be called: Kiswidi or Kisweden. The latter sounds pretty weird to me :)

May 2, 2019

machieng

it would be Kiswidi. It's very common to conversationally mix English and Swahili

May 2, 2019

luis943605

Thanks. Much clearer now.

July 7, 2019

Iul1

Why can't you put mtu at the end of the sentence

March 22, 2019

machieng

please see above

March 22, 2019

machieng

also, the word order is always noun - adjective

May 2, 2019

Brian352881

Where in Duolingo are the course notes for Swahili ??

June 27, 2019

machieng

Unfortunately you cant see them in the Duolingo mobile app, you'd have to view it in the browser. It's the bulb icon

July 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.