"The name of the Dutch person"

Translation:Jina la Mholanzi

March 15, 2019

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


federklaun

Why not Jina lake la Mholanzi like in the Kenyan example?


machieng

I'm not sure which sentence you're referring to (the stem '-ake' means his/hers/its). That would be in one of 3 ways:

  • Jina lake la kiholanzi - his/her Dutch name
  • Jina lake ni la Mholanzi - his/her name is that of a Dutch person
  • Jina lake ni la kiholanzi - his/her name is Dutch

The prefixes change the meaning of the word. The adjective stem '-holanzi' is used to mean 'Dutch' (adj) or 'of Dutch origin', but doesn't stand alone.

  • Mholanzi - Dutch person
  • kiholanzi - Dutch (adj), of Dutch origin
  • Uholanzi - Holland.

The first and 2nd prefixes apply to all nationalities and references to country-specific origins. The last prefix applies to countries whose translations and pronunciations change from English to Swahili. For probably 98% of African countries, the name doesn't change from English to Swahili, so the prefix 'U-' is not used.


Ernst557459

On the subject on country names: last year when I asked my Uber driver in Dar to take me to Ubalozi wa Uswidi, he told me everyone would say Ubalozi wa Sweden. I forgot to ask him what our language would be called: Kiswidi or Kisweden. The latter sounds pretty weird to me :)


machieng

it would be Kiswidi. It's very common to conversationally mix English and Swahili


JohnLeBlan3

That's a great explanation, thanks!


luis943605

Thanks. Much clearer now.


PaulNaveau

Why not: Jina la mtu Mholanzi?


machieng

'Mholanzi' means 'Dutch person', so it's redundant


supCOOP

True, but there are other redundant things DL keeps like 'wewe hujambo


Ernst557459

That should also be accepted, but the m- in mholanzi, mtanzania etc., already implies a person.


evie-lemonade

i know!that's what google translate said!


Brian352881

Where in Duolingo are the course notes for Swahili ??


machieng

Unfortunately you cant see them in the Duolingo mobile app, you'd have to view it in the browser. It's the bulb icon


Irishdancerfly10

I'm confused about the difference beween Mkenya and Wakenya, Mchina and Wachina, etc. Can anyone expain when to use M and when to use Wa?


LeonardMwa

Mkenya is singular while Wakenya is plural.


Ernst557459

M- is singular (Kenyan). Wa- is plural (Kenyans). See this thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32745349


JohnLeBlan3

Does 'la' translate as the English preposition 'of'? It doesn't come up in online lists of prepositions but that seems to be its meaning here.


Ernst557459

But which form of the -a to use depends on the noun class of the possessor (jina in this case). Check out the 'Tips and Notes' for each noun class (web version only), under the '-a of association'-


AdVance44

can someone help me understand what the "la" means


Iul1

La means of. There are also different forms of La with other letters in front of the -a, and the -a is called the -a of association. For example, you can have ya, cha or vya, all of which mean of, but you use them in different noun classes and depending on if the noun it makes an association with is singular or plural. It's not too hard to understand, but make sure you read the notes at the beginning of each unit to understand how to use them.


momo12o

Why isnt there a word for name in this sentence?


machieng

that's what 'jina' is


Apsa25

How would you say "Xxx is a Dutch name"? Wouldn't it also be "Xxx ni jina la Mholanzi" (like in the example "Rehema is a Kenyan name" - "Rehema ni jina la Mkenya"). If yes, how do you tell apart "a Keyan name" and "a name of the Kenyan person"?


AGreatUserName

XXX ni jina la Kiholanzi.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.