"Is there still an ocean on your planet?"

Translation:Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudera?

March 15, 2019

8 Comments


graeme143846

Is there still an ocean on you planet Apakah masih ada lautan di planet kamu

Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudera What on you planet is still in the ocean

March 15, 2019

Rick392366

Is there still an ocean on you planet ? =
Apakah masih ada lautan di planet kamu ? =
Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudra ?

What is still in the ocean on your planet ? =
Apa yang masih ada di samudra di planet kamu ?

March 15, 2019

graeme143846

Seems all my indonesian friends disagree with that ... they all say IS THERE is a question so should begin with apakah

March 15, 2019

Rick392366

I don't understand what you're trying to say :

... they all say IS THERE is a question so should begin with apakah

apakah = apa ; (apakah is more formal)
The sentence from the exercise :

"Is there still an ocean on your planet?"
Translation:Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudera?

Is there ...
Apa ...

What is wrong with that according to you and your friends ?

more info here :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456

March 15, 2019

graeme143846

Just saying the word order and translation of this sentence seemed confusing unusual and difficult ..so i asked my my friends about it and they all translated it as ... is there still an ocean on your planet=apakah masih ada luat/samudera di planet kamu...

and when i asked them to translate they all said..

Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudera=what on your planet is still in the ocean.

When i asked why they they said that using apakah made it clear that it was a question

I am no expert and indonesian is sometimes not clear to understand but i did find ...apakah masih ada luat di planet kamu ...was a much easier to translate understand ..and to me seemed like a better transation ..maybe there is some technical reason i dont know ..for a english speaker trying to learn the language i think this program is probably one of the best ...

Thanks for you explanation and input

March 16, 2019

Rick392366

I think I understand the confusion.
I think it's about the word order and the use of the question word.
Let me give it another try.

The current English sentence question is a yes/no question.
Such a question can be formed by adding 'apa' or 'apakah' in front of a declarative sentence.
In such a sentence, there is no difference in meaning between 'apa' and 'apakah'.
The only difference is the formality ('apakah' is more formal).

So, by adding 'apa/apakah' in front of a declarative sentence, you convert a declarative sentence into a yes/no question.
In other words, if you omit 'apa' or 'apakah' from the interrogative sentences, then you'll return to the normal declarative sentence.
See examples below.
Sentences (1a) and (2a) are the declarative sentences.
Sentence (1b)(1c)(2b)(2c) are the interrogative senetnces, once 'apa/apakah' is added.

(1a) Di planet kamu masih ada samudera.
(1b) Apa di planet kamu masih ada samudera ?
(1c) Apakah di planet kamu masih ada samudera ?

(2a) Masih ada samudera di planet kamu.
(2b) Apa masih ada samudera di planet kamu ?
(2c) Apakah masih ada samudera di planet kamu ?

The difference between (1a) and (2a) is the position of 'di planet kamu'.
This part of the sentence is called [Keterangan].
(I believe the English grammar term for this is 'adverbial complement').
[Keterangan] can take different positions in the sentence.
In (1a) it appears at the beginning of the sentence.
In (2a) it appears at the end of the sentence.
In a sentence like this, the position does not affect the meaning of the sentence.
In other words, (1b)=(1c)=(2b)=(2c), they're all the same.

The other question that you're talking about :
(3) "What on your planet is still in the ocean ?"

This question (3) is not a yes/no question.
You're asking "What is in the ocean ?",
instead of "Is there something in the ocean ? (yes/no)"
The original declarative sentence is another one, something like this :

(4a) Ikan masih ada di samudera di planet kamu.
(4b) Apa yang masih ada di samudera planet kamu ?

What happens here, is that 'ikan' of the declarative sentence is replaced by the question word.
'apa yang' is the question word needed for this.
'yang' is required here.

It works like this:
(5) Masih ada ikan di laut. <== declarative sentence
(6) Masih ada apa di laut ? <== interrogative sentence
(7) Apa yang masih ada di laut ? <== interrogative sentence; 'apa' is moved to the front

Sentence (6) and (7) have the same meaning.
In sentence (6) 'apa' replaces the object that you're asking for.
In sentence (7) 'apa' is moved to the front.
Because of this, 'yang' is required.

Please have another look here :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456

See example sentences (116) and (117) in that topic.
It follows the same pattern as described here with sentences (5,6,7).
See example sentences (130) and (131) in that topic.
It follows the same pattern as described here with sentences (4a,4b)

March 16, 2019

XavierLamb9

Would it be right if I said "Apakah ada masih samudera di planet kamu"?

April 13, 2019

Rick392366

Would it be right if I said "Apakah ada masih samudera di planet kamu"?

No.
"masih" is modifying the verb "ada" and must appear in front of the verb.
It works the same with other words that modify the verb, something like this:
"Di sekolah kami masih ada papan tulis." (In our school there are still blackboards)
"Di sekolah kami belum ada komputer." (In our school there are no computers yet)
"Di sekolah kami sudah ada komputer." (In our school there are already computers)
"Di sekolah kami tidak ada komputer." (In our school there are no computers)

April 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.