"That Hawaiian woman is nice."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi.

March 15, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickBra289091

Think as "Nice that woman Hawaiian" and just swap the English words with Hawaiian.


Zach_Factor

Yeah, sentence structure can be confusing. A trick I use to help me remember word order is thinking of the way Master Yoda from Star Wars talks.

Example: "He mahi'ai 'o ia," translated into English literally, would be: "A farmer he is" which is how Yoda speaks


DanielKulkamp

To me it looks like "He mahi'ai 'o ia" would be "is a farmer he"


ex1ferra

every time I got confused I hear Yoda speaking Hawaiian in my mind, but it just makes it more confusing, maybe because it's totally different from my native language.


AbbyRose232636

He mahiʻai ʻoia =The farmer he/she. There is no "is" in Hawaiian.


FudgeTasty

So I THINK I have a solution for remembering this... Please also forgive how sloppy this may look. I have no idea why it's not saving it as I'm actually typing it.

Olu'olu = Nice (Adjective) / Describes things

kela/keia = This/That (Pronoun) / Which one

Wahine = Woman (Noun) / The subject

Hawai'i = Hawaii (Adjective in this case) / Location(*)

So...basically "Describe Which Subjects Location?"

  • Nice - - - -That - - - Woman - - Hawaiian

Describe - - which - - subjects - - location

Adjective - Pronoun - -Noun - - - Adjective(*)

I really hope this works and makes sense.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui no kokua!! I'm gonna keep checking back to be sure I follow this stuff!


saguaro22

really well done! Thanks!


BlockedBlock

Why isnʻt ʻheʻ at the start of this sentence like it is on some of the others in this lesson?


KarinLynn1

I believe but I'm not positive that "he" is only used with nouns / pronouns, not with adjectives.


AbbyRose232636

He is a specific like THE one. Kēia is this, kēlā that. They are directions; in relation to the speaker. English doesnʻt really have an equivalent. Person/thing near you Kēia. Person thing over there or away is kēlā. Itʻs hard to learn on an app.


Roger_Penn

This is the conclusion I came to but it would sure be nice if something trying to teach you the language could tell you that!


DanielKulkamp

I don't understand sentence structure. This time is:
In other sentence it was "HE
confusing.


KarinLynn1

see discussion above about not using "he" with adjectives


KarinLynn1

could it be "o Hawai'i" as in "of Hawai'i"??


Amanda511613

I had it right! I just can't put in the accents when I'm typing


Anja307511

Sorry, here is what I should write: "'olu'olu ia wahine hawai'i" Does that really mean "that Hawaian woman is nice?


Mak511906

KOKUA! I get stuck on one word because I have no way to make a kahako on my phone. Will I never be able to pass this lesson?


Zach_Factor

Try holding in a letter on the keypad to make a kahako. If that doesn't work, report it and tell them your problem that way.


Jeremiah279619

My phone can make kahako over the letters by holding down that letter until a list of diacritical markings for that letter pops up. However my phone doesn't have a kahako in the list of "o". So a work around I do for this app is I go to the wehewehe.org Hawaiian English dictionary and select the ō from their list above the "look it up" bar and then i copy it. Then whenever I need it here i just paste as I'm typing. Hope that helps someone.


AbbyRose232636

Download a Hawaiian keyboard to your phone-there are tons of free ones!


KarinLynn1

Aha, TRICKY, since I am coming back to this after already learning kēnā also means "that" (close vs far) I picked that option to be clever :) but was stimied when it was wrong! It's because of the macron over the ā in wāhine, which I didn't notice. Gotcha! (or in the case, Got Me! ;) )


HUMPS333

Word 4 word. But labeled worng


Jenniphries

How do you know when the kēlā goes at the end or before wahine (in this case)


Sgt.Kalama

So in most of these lessons and even later on when the sentance in question uses the word "man" duolingo will accept ”kāne" or "kanaka". Is it ever acceptable then to use "kanaka" in the place of "wahine"? A serious answer please by someone who knows because I want to know the rule.


Anja307511

I wrote: "'olu'olu ka wahine hawai'i" And DL says there is a typo. I should write


Anja307511

Sorry, here is what I should write:

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.