"That Hawaiian woman is nice."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi.

March 15, 2019

6 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Why not "kēlā" in the end of phrase as the masculine form??

March 15, 2019

Zach_Factor

Masculine and feminine pronouns/forms don't exist in Hawaiian, the gender is just assumed.

Example:

'O ia = he/she

kēlā = that (the subject can be male or female, and you still use kēlā

kona = his/her

May 9, 2019

Mak511906

KOKUA! I get stuck on one word because I have no way to make a kahako on my phone. Will I never be able to pass this lesson?

March 20, 2019

Zach_Factor

Try holding in a letter on the keypad to make a kahako. If that doesn't work, report it and tell them your problem that way.

May 9, 2019

PatrickBra289091

Think as "Nice that woman Hawaiian" and just swap the English words with Hawaiian.

May 2, 2019

Zach_Factor

Yeah, sentence structure can be confusing. A trick I use to help me remember word order is thinking of the way Master Yoda from Star Wars talks.

Example: "He mahi'ai 'o ia," translated into English literally, would be: "A farmer he is" which is how Yoda speaks

May 9, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.