1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "That Hawaiian woman is nice."

"That Hawaiian woman is nice."

Translation:ʻOluʻolu kēlā wahine Hawaiʻi.

March 15, 2019

28 Comments


PatrickBra289091

Think as "Nice that woman Hawaiian" and just swap the English words with Hawaiian.


Zach_Factor

Yeah, sentence structure can be confusing. A trick I use to help me remember word order is thinking of the way Master Yoda from Star Wars talks.

Example: "He mahi'ai 'o ia," translated into English literally, would be: "A farmer he is" which is how Yoda speaks


DanielKulkamp

To me it looks like "He mahi'ai 'o ia" would be "is a farmer he"


ex1ferra

every time I got confused I hear Yoda speaking Hawaiian in my mind, but it just makes it more confusing, maybe because it's totally different from my native language.


AbbyRose232636

He mahiʻai ʻoia =The farmer he/she. There is no "is" in Hawaiian.


FudgeTasty

So I THINK I have a solution for remembering this... Please also forgive how sloppy this may look. I have no idea why it's not saving it as I'm actually typing it.

Olu'olu = Nice (Adjective) / Describes things

kela/keia = This/That (Pronoun) / Which one

Wahine = Woman (Noun) / The subject

Hawai'i = Hawaii (Adjective in this case) / Location(*)

So...basically "Describe Which Subjects Location?"

  • Nice - - - -That - - - Woman - - Hawaiian

Describe - - which - - subjects - - location

Adjective - Pronoun - -Noun - - - Adjective(*)

I really hope this works and makes sense.


BethKing-M

Mahalo nui no kokua!! I'm gonna keep checking back to be sure I follow this stuff!


saguaro22

really well done! Thanks!


BlockedBlock

Why isnʻt ʻheʻ at the start of this sentence like it is on some of the others in this lesson?


KarinLynn1

I believe but I'm not positive that "he" is only used with nouns / pronouns, not with adjectives.


AbbyRose232636

He is a specific like THE one. Kēia is this, kēlā that. They are directions; in relation to the speaker. English doesnʻt really have an equivalent. Person/thing near you Kēia. Person thing over there or away is kēlā. Itʻs hard to learn on an app.


WarriorCleberz

Why not "kēlā" in the end of phrase as the masculine form??


Zach_Factor

Masculine and feminine pronouns/forms don't exist in Hawaiian, the gender is just assumed.

Example:

'O ia = he/she

kēlā = that (the subject can be male or female, and you still use kēlā

kona = his/her


WarriorCleberz

Thanks by the explanation.


Mak511906

KOKUA! I get stuck on one word because I have no way to make a kahako on my phone. Will I never be able to pass this lesson?


Zach_Factor

Try holding in a letter on the keypad to make a kahako. If that doesn't work, report it and tell them your problem that way.


AbbyRose232636

Download a Hawaiian keyboard to your phone-there are tons of free ones!


Jeremiah279619

My phone can make kahako over the letters by holding down that letter until a list of diacritical markings for that letter pops up. However my phone doesn't have a kahako in the list of "o". So a work around I do for this app is I go to the wehewehe.org Hawaiian English dictionary and select the ō from their list above the "look it up" bar and then i copy it. Then whenever I need it here i just paste as I'm typing. Hope that helps someone.


DanielKulkamp

I don't understand sentence structure. This time is:
In other sentence it was "HE
confusing.


KarinLynn1

see discussion above about not using "he" with adjectives


KarinLynn1

could it be "o Hawai'i" as in "of Hawai'i"??


AbbyRose232636

People on Oʻahu wouldnʻt specify race unless youʻre being dumb (haole). I get that it is literal translation, but Duo is doing some twisting and turning for grammar with phrases I have never heard.


KarinLynn1

Aha, TRICKY, since I am coming back to this after already learning kēnā also means "that" (close vs far) I picked that option to be clever :) but was stimied when it was wrong! It's because of the macron over the ā in wāhine, which I didn't notice. Gotcha! (or in the case, Got Me! ;) )


Kili473242

Make up your mind first you say its one way then another.


Sophalin

What is wrong with "oluolu kela wahine hawaii" i never use diacritics and it always passes


AbbyRose232636

Because the ʻokina (ʻ) is a consonant ( you donʻt leave out consonants right? ) Like you canʻt say beroom for bedroom right? The kahakō changes word meaning. Examples kālā=money/dollar, kala= color/crayon, ka lā=the sun.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.