"dóola"

Translation:bull

March 15, 2019

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirgryfang

So, just checking, but this cannot be "A bull", but must specifically be "bull"?


peacemaze

Sirgryfang, I think that all the nouns can be translated as singular or plural, with or without definite or indefinite articles. However, whomever it was who wrote this app seems to have only input what they personally wanted to see as the response. That's the impression I have gotten, but I am merely a beginner with this language.


mehtap0800

is this word etymologically related to the Spanish word toro meaning bull?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.