1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Their defence is very good."

"Their defence is very good."

Translation:Pertahanan mereka sangat baik.

March 15, 2019

4 Comments


ppXmUUP5

What is the difference between baik and bagus?


poompah

Use baik to describe personal and intangible things (thing that cannot be directly seen) -- like relationships, feelings, people and animals. Use bagus for inanimate objects and what can be seen by anyone. So books, views, photos etc. General rule of thumb -- there are some ambiguous examples but this rule generally works well.


Jan320480

pertahanan mereka sangat bagus

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.