1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The rain has cleared."

"The rain has cleared."

Translation:Mao ka ua.

March 15, 2019

3 Comments


Nadja549148

I don't understand when it is ke, ko or ka. Can anyone help?


jdmcowan

I don't know about ko. Ke is "the" before words that start with k, e, a, or o. Ka is "the" before words that start with h, i, l, m, n, u, or w. Before p and ' it is usually ka, but there are some exceptions that need to be memorized individually.


NJtheSTQ

I hope we soon learn more about verbs. In English, has cleared, cleared, is clearing are different verb forms. I am guessing Hawaiian is simpler in this area.

For example, if I want to say - it is clearing - is it happening at this moment, is mao the right word? Mao 'o ia? Or does that mean, it is clear now, it was clear when I opened the door and looked out and there's nothing changing?

I know weather in Hawaii is extremely important and changes quickly. :-)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.