1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara yaj qoq."

"mara yaj qoq."

Translation:The robot understood Mara.

March 15, 2019

5 Comments


La_Mariette

Why is "The robots understand Mara" not accepted? I thought the plural endings are optional. So, is this just an oversight, or...?


kahless62003

For the Subject to be plural (they) and the Object singular (him/her/it), the correct verb prefix is required, {lu-}. So it would need to be {mara luyaj qoq}, or {mara luyaj qoqmey} in order to mean "The robots understand mara."


La_Mariette

Oh, of course! Thank you.


Gadsden_1

Why is 'the robot understands Mara' not correct?


mizinamo

"The robot understands Mara" is one of the accepted translations.

If you got an error message, I don't know what might have happened -- a screenshot would be useful.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.