1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "This book is interesting."

"This book is interesting."

Translation:Daj paqvam.

March 15, 2019

5 Comments


La_Mariette

Wait...so "Daj" is "interesting"...and "Daj' " with a qaghwI is "his/her/its"?

March 15, 2019

kahless62003

No, {-Daj} as a noun suffix (which lacks a qaghwI'/apostrophe) means his/her/its. e.g. {Daj paqDaj.} for "Her book is interesting."

March 15, 2019

jdmcowan

Neither of them have a qaghwI'. And there is actually a third meaning of Daj ("to test something inconclusively"). Context is very helpful in distinguishing, though you can also tell when it means "his/her/its" because it gets attached to the end of the noun it is referring to and the verbs will have a space separating them from any nouns.

nger Daj Daj paqDaj. "Her book inconclusively tests the interesting theory."

March 15, 2019

CodeMonk3y

"nger Daj Daj pagDaj" is now my favorite klingon sentence. :-D

May 29, 2019

jdmcowan

Note that paq is spelled with a lower case Q, not a G.

May 29, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.