"वे कुत्ते चलते हैं।"

Translation:Those dogs walk.

March 15, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JillRiepe

Could this be they walk the dogs? Or would there be a post-position for that sentence?


vinay92

No. चलते is 'walk' in the sense that the subject is walking. Usually, I would suggest using चलाते like in वे कुत्तों को चलाते हैं for 'They walk the dogs' but that sounds a little weird because चलाना is also used as 'drive' (a vehicle).
I would translate it as वे कुत्तों को सैर कराने ले जाते हैं। - They talk their dogs for a walk.


ph.v5SeFb

आपको मालूम है इसका आंसर


Myfavourit20

I wrote correct but it says wrong....


SujataTatata

Not also "Those dogs walk on"?


HerMyKneeGinger

Ok a dumb question incoming: When I see a word spelled like "walk" in this example, how do I know if it is read "chalte" or "chalate"? From what I understand, the vowel that follows a consonant in hindi script is "a" unless specified otherwise (a consonant followed by "a" looks exactly like the consonant as is). So how do you guys know when to ommit the "a"?


vinay92

Definitely not a dumb question.
The 'a' is always omitted at the end of a word.
The 'a' attached to the first letter of a word is never omitted.
For letters in the middle, it is omitted some of the times and retained other times. A good thumb rule that will work for most words you will encounter is that the 'a' is not omitted for two letters in a row. That is to say, the 'a' is omitted if it is followed by a letter attached to a vowel that is not omitted. For example, the 'a' attached to ल in चलते ('chalte') is omitted because the next letter ते is pronounced with a vowel. The 'a' attached to ल in गलत ('galat' meaning wrong) is pronounced because it is followed by the letter त whose vowel is omitted (since it's at the end of the word)


Rodrigo188394

In English grammar what is the difference between these and those for this sentence ? I am confused .


vinay92

It's a question of proximity. You use 'these' when the subjects are close at hand (either literally or figuratively) and 'those' when the subjects are far away.


iloveblackpink04

These= ये Those= वो


Gita-ji

Actually, These= ये Those= वे


Vanshika1236

Hello how are you all


Lia966379

Ok first this is completely stupid firstly dogs walk they don't fly


ph.Dlrai2

Can we learn how to speak kanada


vinay92

There is no option to learn Kannada on Duolingo yet. You can upvote and comment on this discussion to add your support for the creation of a Kannada course.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.