1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia tidak suka tahu, dia sukā€¦

"Dia tidak suka tahu, dia suka tempe."

Translation:He does not like tofu, he likes tempe.

March 15, 2019

15 Comments


snow7678

I translated this as "She does not like tofu, she likes tempe." and it marked my answer as incorrect, saying that the correct translation was "He does not like tofu, he likes tempe." but as I understand, the word dia is both masculine and feminine. Why was it marked as wrong?


lieryan

You are correct, this sentence should accept both he and she. (source: I'm native speaker)


Emil248727

It said i was wrong for writing "she" instead of "he"???


TanKS5202Apr2020

Don't like is correct. acceptable..


Kerekori

Dia translation to she for my answer here was also given wrong, why? Dia can be she or he and should be correct for both answers here, I think it is a mistake in this app.


amatullah70

'He doesn't like tofu, she likes tempe' wrong??


karen3388008

It is better to Write tofu/tauhu and Not tahu, because tahu actually means 'know'.


demoksaputra

In Indonesian, tahu both means 'to know' (verb) and 'tofu' (noun).


rowan.a.peter

I velieve that would be correct in Malay - which is the language I actually am trying to learn but it's not on duolingo yet.


BoySimangunsong

I don't think so. "Tofu" would refer to a different kind of tahu. But, yes, they are mainly "tahu".

And, please refer to KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia), the Dictionary of Bahasa Indonesia, you'll not find anything about "tauhu".


Doug264842

The comma in this sentence isn't correct punctuation in English; it needs to be a semicolon or just a separate sentence.


JacquieDamma

The pronounce of tofu (tahu) is not correct.


Kukys1

I wrote he does not like tofu, she likes tempe...just to see if it would be accepted. Marked wrong... But...??


snow7678

I guess neither are right


Lori556715

I got it word perfect but marked wrong as I accidentally put ' instead of , .

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.