"Dia tidak suka tahu, dia suka tempe."

Translation:He does not like tofu, he likes tempe.

March 15, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snow7678

I translated this as "She does not like tofu, she likes tempe." and it marked my answer as incorrect, saying that the correct translation was "He does not like tofu, he likes tempe." but as I understand, the word dia is both masculine and feminine. Why was it marked as wrong?


lieryan

You are correct, this sentence should accept both he and she. (source: I'm native speaker)


Emil248727

It said i was wrong for writing "she" instead of "he"???


Kerekori

Dia translation to she for my answer here was also given wrong, why? Dia can be she or he and should be correct for both answers here, I think it is a mistake in this app.


TanKS5202Apr2020

Don't like is correct. acceptable..


akucintaDani

It should be marked wrong


JacquieDamma

The pronounce of tofu (tahu) is not correct.


404UnknownEx

'He doesn't like tofu, she likes tempe' wrong??


akucintaDani

The gender should be comsistent because the sentence is talking about one person.


AlexBelsvik

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, dia is both he and she


AlexBelsvik

Dont and does not is the same!


scott339562

Duolingo marks she wrong but accepts "don't like"


karen3388008

It is better to Write tofu/tauhu and Not tahu, because tahu actually means 'know'.


demoksaputra

In Indonesian, tahu both means 'to know' (verb) and 'tofu' (noun).


rowan.a.peter

I velieve that would be correct in Malay - which is the language I actually am trying to learn but it's not on duolingo yet.


BoySimangunsong

I don't think so. "Tofu" would refer to a different kind of tahu. But, yes, they are mainly "tahu".

And, please refer to KBBI (Kamus Besar Bahasa Indonesia), the Dictionary of Bahasa Indonesia, you'll not find anything about "tauhu".


wanderdugg

The comma in this sentence isn't correct punctuation in English; it needs to be a semicolon or just a separate sentence.


Kukys1

I wrote he does not like tofu, she likes tempe...just to see if it would be accepted. Marked wrong... But...??


snow7678

I guess neither are right


akucintaDani

The sentence is talking about the same person, so the gender should be consistent


Lori556715

I got it word perfect but marked wrong as I accidentally put ' instead of , .


akucintaDani

Punctuation shouldn't matter


Yuri564322

Lot of right answers missing


Ikxi8

Was confused why "he/she doesn't like to know" until I remembered it can mean tofu.


versain67

Is the h in tahu silent?


BOYMUH

Dia tidak menyukai tahu, dia menyukai tempe.


Emilly.Chen

Interesting: In Japanese SUKA means same as in Indonesian (LIKE) Funny: In Russian SUKA means wh*re


scott339562

Yes but its also used for b*tch if i recall correctly

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.