1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Your boots are ugly. Your gl…

"Your boots are ugly. Your gloves are also ugly."

Translation:moH DaSmeylIj. moH je poghmeylIj.

March 15, 2019

3 Comments


mike-lima

Why ... moH poghmeylIj je is not a valid translation?


DavidTrimb3

je is not only a noun conjunction that follows nouns. It is also a special adverbial that follows verbs that means also.

moH poghmeylIj je is ungrammatical. Since je is not immediately following a verb, it is not the adverbial je. It fails to be the noun conjunction je, because there is only one noun.


mike-lima

All right, thank you for the clarification. I misunderstood the use of je -- I mean I understood it could mean also too, but I thought it would connect phrases as well . Probably the example I noticed all had a verb right before je.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.