1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I have two cats."

"I have two cats."

Translation:मेरे पास दो बिल्लियाँ हैं।

March 16, 2019

16 Comments


JerryCurry3

I was about to ask the following but realized my own mistake. I figured I'd share it in case it helps the next person who makes the same mistake.

Question: Should मेरे दो बिल्लियाँ हैं also be accepted?

I get why मेरे पास दो बिल्लियाँ हैं is right, but I don't get why मेरे दो बिल्लियाँ हैं is wrong.

It so happens that I have three sons, and I'd say मेरे तीन बेटे हैं, without the पास. Why doesn't that work for cats?

Answer, the structure without "पास" would work, but "my cats" would call for "मेरी", not "मेरे"


abdowdavram

Mere without paas means inalienable possession But you know what if your cat runs away? Which they often do

So therefore you should say mere paas which means alienable possession


guru89

Great explanation


colin103910

This may be a dumb question but what is the पास possessive?


vinay92

You may think of 'के पास' as being like 'with'. So, Hindi indicates possessions as 'With possessor is possession' - 'possessor के पास possession है'. For pronouns, instead of adding के, you use the possessive case (मेरे, तेरे, तुम्हारे, आपके, उसके etc).

Literally, पास means 'near'.


Tanya209986

Question about this. Why is it "mere" and not "meri"? Isn't cat/cata a feminine noun?


vinay92

You can think of 'के पास' as being a single unit meaning 'with' (as in possession) when used with people or animals and 'near' when used with inanimate objects. It's always के in this case.

मेरे पास is essentially मैं + के पास


Tanya209986

That makes so much sense! Thank you very much for the explanation :)


Owen-Benjambavan

Can you say 'mere do billya paas hain'?


vinay92

That would mean 'My two cats are nearby'.

पास indicates possession only when preceded by the postposition के or the possessive form of pronouns (मेरे, तुम्हारे, उसके etc).


ALXA3001

Why is "दो बिल्लियाँ मेरे पास हैं" incorrect? Does it have a different meaning or does it just sound strange?


vinay92

In written form, it doesn't sound very natural.

But in spoken Hindi with the right inflection, it can be used to emphasise certain parts of the sentence.


RudraSarka1

Why हैं is used at the end of sentence ?

Is it used to express 2 cats or something else


vinay92

Yes. It's because of 'दो बिल्लियाँ' being plural.


Lhynard

Why is पास needed here? I understand that it is correct with it, but it seems optional to me.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.