1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather's in the bedr…

"My grandfather's in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe.

March 16, 2019

7 Comments


CookieCrisis

I don't really understand when you use "i" and when you use "ma" are they mostly interchangeable? Both answers "i ka lumi moe" and "ma ka lumi moe" are correct


PatrickBra289091

Hawaiian: "I" = "to, on, in, at" in English.

"ma" means "on, in, at" except for "to"

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Lesson_One


Jeremiah279619

I could have sworn that previously it had said to put ko'u after tūtū kāne, what is the rule for when it should be "ko'u tūtū kāne" vs "tūtū kāne ko'u"?


Kamakea1

ko'u tūtū kāne


Laamaikahi

What is the difference between, "My grandfatherʻs in the bedroom." and "My grandfather is in the bedroom."? Both are the same sentence except the one that says "grandfatherʻs" uses "Aia" and the other one that says "grandfather is" doesnʻt. Is it personal preference?


Cupidwxings

Duolingo needs to do hawaiian grammar lessons and how to set out sentences. Failed twice now beacuse i dont know how to set them out. Can anyone help?


Ctxkh1Me

Is there a particular aspect that's causing you trouble?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.