"My grandfather's in the bedroom."

Translation:Aia koʻu tūtū kāne i ka lumi moe.

March 16, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CookieCrisis

I don't really understand when you use "i" and when you use "ma" are they mostly interchangeable? Both answers "i ka lumi moe" and "ma ka lumi moe" are correct


PatrickBra289091

Hawaiian: "I" = "to, on, in, at" in English.

"ma" means "on, in, at" except for "to"

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Hawaiian/Lesson_One


Jeremiah279619

I could have sworn that previously it had said to put ko'u after tūtū kāne, what is the rule for when it should be "ko'u tūtū kāne" vs "tūtū kāne ko'u"?


Kamakea1

ko'u tūtū kāne


rabelon

If you are trying to say "My grandpa," then you would place the possessive before the object, as in: koʻu tūtū kāne.

If you are trying to say "that grandpa of mine," then an article would precede "grandpa" and the possessive would follow. For example: "That grandpa of mine" would be Kēlā tūtū kāne koʻu. I believe this is the proper structure, but someone perhaps someone can check me.


Ctxkh1Me

Don't you mean kēlā tūtū kāne oʻu?


Cupidwxings

Duolingo needs to do hawaiian grammar lessons and how to set out sentences. Failed twice now beacuse i dont know how to set them out. Can anyone help?


Samy228

You can have them at note and tips. For Hawaiian lessons, notes and tips are at the web version and are not at app version.


Ctxkh1Me

Is there a particular aspect that's causing you trouble?


Laamaikahi

What is the difference between, "My grandfatherʻs in the bedroom." and "My grandfather is in the bedroom."? Both are the same sentence except the one that says "grandfatherʻs" uses "Aia" and the other one that says "grandfather is" doesnʻt. Is it personal preference?


Ch.Kallab

Can some PLEASE answer the difference between "i" and "ma" instead of turning around the other parts of the sentence?


MojaveMama

Read Kekoa's post for a very good explanation. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33314201

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.