"Almeno quelle sono questioni fisiche."

Translation:At least those are physical matters.

April 9, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


erikalinor

how come you write - quelle sono questioni fisiche - quelle and fisiche as plural females and questioni as plural males??


f.formica

Actually its "la questione" / "le questioni"; nouns in that class (the -e termination in the singular) usually have the same ending in the plural (-i) regardless of gender.


MABBY

The real "questione" is why does "questioni" mean "matters" and/or "reasons"?? Doesn't questioni mean questions?!


f.formica

The source of both, the Latin verb quaerere (hence quaestio), meant "to seek", "to investigate", next to "to ask", "to inquire"; in English survived the latter meaning, while in Italian the former: "questione" indicates a subject of discussion, a point to be investigated and clarified. In Italian the latter meaning is associated with the past participle of the verb, "quesito" (quaesitus), while in English the former is associated with "quest".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.