"Almeno quelle sono questioni fisiche."

Translation:At least those are physical matters.

April 9, 2013

4 Comments


erikalinor

how come you write - quelle sono questioni fisiche - quelle and fisiche as plural females and questioni as plural males??

April 9, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Actually its "la questione" / "le questioni"; nouns in that class (the -e termination in the singular) usually have the same ending in the plural (-i) regardless of gender.

April 9, 2013

MABBY

The real "questione" is why does "questioni" mean "matters" and/or "reasons"?? Doesn't questioni mean questions?!

June 13, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The source of both, the Latin verb quaerere (hence quaestio), meant "to seek", "to investigate", next to "to ask", "to inquire"; in English survived the latter meaning, while in Italian the former: "questione" indicates a subject of discussion, a point to be investigated and clarified. In Italian the latter meaning is associated with the past participle of the verb, "quesito" (quaesitus), while in English the former is associated with "quest".

June 13, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.