"You read."

Translation:तुम पढ़ते हो।

March 16, 2019

5 Comments


vishnuvard396245

When we should use ho

May 22, 2019

AravinthSe2

Help with ho and he

March 16, 2019

Zerenei

है is used when referring to a single person or when you say तू and हो is used when you say आप or तुम​. Ways to conjugate होना = यह है, वह है, ये हैं, वे हैं, मैं हूँ, तू है, तुम हो, हम हैं, आप हो, आप हैं, two ways to use आप depending on level of formality, आप हैं is more formal.

March 16, 2019

vinay92
Mod

Note that 'आप हो' is colloquial usage and may be considered to be grammatically wrong in written form.

March 18, 2019

kati.paul

Very helpful to see all the conjugations together, thank you!

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.