1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You read."

"You read."

Translation:तुम पढ़ते हो।

March 16, 2019

21 Comments


AravinthSe2

Help with ho and he


Zerenei

है is used when referring to a single person or when you say तू and हो is used when you say आप or तुम​. Ways to conjugate होना = यह है, वह है, ये हैं, वे हैं, मैं हूँ, तू है, तुम हो, हम हैं, आप हो, आप हैं, two ways to use आप depending on level of formality, आप हैं is more formal.


vinay92

Note that 'आप हो' is colloquial usage and may be considered to be grammatically wrong in written form.


kati.paul

Very helpful to see all the conjugations together, thank you!


Felicia504296

Is Tum padhte ho used to refer to a singular tum and to a plural tum as well? Can I use this sentence for referring both to a singular person and a group of people?


vinay92

Yes. But it is more common to use तुम लोग ('you people') when you're referring to multiple people.


iv3kQ6dC

Hm, we cant's translate this you like "आप"? Why?


vinay92

You can. With आप, it should be आप पढ़ते हैं।


vishnuvard396245

When we should use ho


tre_mojosa

Second person plural, I believe. I'm not 100% on that, however. It doesn't help that many courses don't accept "y'all" as a translation for second person plural in English, which makes it hard to differentiate between singular and plural.


vinay92

हो is used with तुम.

Note that the three second-person forms in Hindi only vary by how formal/intimate they are. तू is the least formal and is used exclusively with very close friends and family of around the same age as yourself. तुम is of intermediate formality and is used for most people younger than or of the same age. आप is the most formal and is used for people older than you or in a formal/professional context.

Neither तुम or आप is exactly the plural form. They can both be used for multiple people but it is more common to use them for a single person and तुम लोग / आप लोग (you people) as the plural.


royayazdi

That was so useful. Thank you


Shreyaz19

What's the difference between 'tu' 'tuje' and 'tumse' ?


vinay92

Tu/tum/aap - 'you'
Tujhe/tumhe/aapko - 'to you' or 'at you'
Tujhse/tumse/aapse - 'from you' or 'with you'


AanyaSait

Thank you for that thank you Duolingo for this thank you very much


derliesl

what 's wrong with आप पढ़ते हो ?


ph.WurtAI

Help with ho and he

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.