1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "juleghlaH'a'? HISlaH. Salegh…

"juleghlaH'a'? HISlaH. SaleghlaH."

Translation:Can you see us? Yes, I can see you.

March 16, 2019

4 Comments


83N02

Noob question here. What's the difference between the prefix qa and sa?


jdmcowan

The subject for both is "I" and the object for both is "you", but it's a different "you".

qa- is for when you are talking to one person and you mean only them (singular "you*).

Sa- is for when you are talking to more than one person or when you are talking to one person and including others that are associated with them (plural "you", like "you guys", "you all", "youse", etc.).


Prevost_Daniel

This make error even typed correctly


jdmcowan

Do you have a screen shot?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.