"All of us"

Translation:kākou

March 16, 2019

6 Comments


CathyBelli2

How do you put in the accents?


Fiyalka2

If you use Windows, Hawaiian script is included, you just have to add it as keyboard language.
If you use a mobile phone, pressing the "a" button longer might give you the option to include ā. If not, you can install a keyboard APP that has Hawaiian. If nothing helps, you can prepare a small file for learning Hawaiian that includes all the kahakō and ʻokina and copy and paste them from there - or from https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawaiian_alphabet


[deactivated user]

    Would a good translation for the plural inclusive "kākou" be: "we and you", and for the dual inclusive "kāua": "we/us two and you"? I mean, "all of us" isn't a bad translation for "kākou" as far as I can tell, but it doesn't make the inclusive/exclusive distinction clear, imo. And Hawai'ian has a lot of inclusive/exclusive pronouns.


Alphagalactic

    Just hold down the leter on the keybord or click symbols


MurilloFer467102

    Ok, this is frustratring. All of us vs you and I


N0lanBo1

    Kākou everyone kāua you and I

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.