1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir rennen zum Garten."

"Wir rennen zum Garten."

Translation:We run to the garden.

April 9, 2013

45 Comments


A_Canadian_Spy

How do you distinguish zum and zur?


dittocrystal

Zur = zu + der Zum = zu + dem

In the sentence, "Wir rennen zum Garten", "zu" is used with the dative case. Because the article of "Garten" is "der", it becomes "dem".

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


Uberling

But why is it dative? I thought motion toward something is supposed to be accusative.


dittocrystal

You are right that accusative is used when showing motion towards something. However, there are some prepositions that are always used with dative. "Zu" is one of them.


Uberling

Lovely. German drives me nuts! I'm thinking of writing a formal request that they make a few changes...starting with "diers" for ALL nouns, please.

But thanks!


elilla.b

In all fairness to German, most languages with cases also have things like this. For example, in Latin contra (against) takes the accusative, while cum (with) takes the ablative,

In general it's best not to try too hard to ascribe meanings to cases. Their names, like "accusative", "genitive" etc., reflect the most common use, but far from all of them. Think rather of it in purely mechanical terms: zu makes the nouns it governs go dative, because that's the rule of the game.


liroy.hash

Brilliant! Count me in


An_droid

It's really frustrating to me because German is so close to being a perfect language. So much of it is well structured, logical, powerful, and beautiful.

If they'd just get rid of noun gendering (an absolutely useless feature that's in far too many languages,) clean up the pronouns, clean up the articles, and make the cases more consistent, it would be possibly the best language in the world :(


MikeHitchc1

Mark Twain already wrote such a letter 140 years ago! https://www.cs.utah.edu/~gback/awfgrmlg.html


JeremyViet

I don't understand: you're saying that "zu" is always used with dative. So how is it that in some cases we have the word "zum = zu + dem" ? Dem is genitive, isn't it ?


deborahcrook

Dem is dative, when it applies to a masculine or neuter singular noun. For feminine singular, der is dative, hence zur


IdulCandra

Der ist dative for die (feminin)


JeremyViet

Sorry, I'm confusing myself. "Zu + dem" is dative. Then what about "Zu + der" ?


GabbieFG

Do we have to contract zu and dem to make zum, or would saying "zu dem" still be acceptable in a conversation?


Minervas37

both is acceptable and used in conversations.

If you are talking very fast it may sound a bit weird not to use the contracted version, though.

But if you are still thinking about what you are going to say next it's better to use the uncontracted version than to make a pause. That's what I do, so of course I like it best. ;P


ndolovski

why is the Continous Tense "We are running to the garden" not accepted?


irmingard

"the yard" is an Americanism. An English speaker does not call a garden a yard.


myra

We try to accept US and UK variations. As you point out, "garden" is preferable for "Garten". That's why it's the displayed translation :)


GuyMiddlet

Why does one of the options include 'garden' and one 'yard'? The answer terms should be consistent.


daughterofAlbion

Because "yard" means different things in American and British English.


DarcX

As an American, I've never referred to a garden as a "yard." To me, a "yard" is more like an open field or something.


joe51134

Does Garten mean yard or garden. To me, a yard is the land around your house, and a garden is a spot in your yard to grow flowers or vegetables.


Maria143237

German is the most beautiful language I like all of it. So powerful and original in my opinion


PWkXZCsm

Trying to get a sense of "zum". In this context does it mean "to", as in arrive at the entrance of the garden, "towards" as in the direction of, or actually to run "into" the garden as being stood on the grass?


Minervas37

Here it really means 'to'.

To express that we are running 'towards' the garden in german you say "Wir rennen (in) Richtung Garten.". But I doubt someone would say this, because you yourself know your destination. That's rather interesting for searching a missing child or something like that.

To express actually running into the garden in german you can say "Wir rennen in den Garten."


Daan63308

Why is "Wir rennen nach Garten" wrong?


George440392

Why not zur here? Garten is der


Catasprache

Why not 'nach'?


Ji-SeongYi

I'm a non-native English speaker and I wonder what is wrong with my sentence 'we run toward the garden' since it is not accepted by that owl.


JeremyViet

Running "toward the garden" means "in the direction of the garden". But the garden may not necessarily be you final destination: you may stop before it, or you may run across the garden and keep going further to another place.

Running "to the garden" means that the garden is your destination, you'll run until you arrive there and you'll stay a while to enjoy the garden.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "we are running to garden" and it said it was false. Any ideas why?


SharonWoodgate

    Zum = to the. So I guess you should have written "we are running to the garden".


memitsch

    We are running towards the garden is wrong.

    Should it be?


Fischer002

    What's the difference between "Laufen" and "Rennen"?


Justin640393

    So what would be the difference between using "zum" and "Dem". In the original dative case lesson I thought you would use Dem in cases where you needed to say "to the blank". Or would you just use Dem in cases without needing "to". As in: You give the woman the apple Du gibst dem Frau den Äpfel.


rharao

    "We run to the back yard"?


GrgoCroatia

    because that's something different. Garten= garden (or yard as seen the comments under)


aktm87

    why it is to the yard not at the yard ????


Keonna384415

    The word "zum" is a contraction of "zu dem" which means "to the".


JWsama

    If it is like English, "at" means in, on or near, and "to" means toward.


essam.hassanein

    Why is this dativ?! There is movement in the sentence! Shouldn't movement be alwaýs associated with akkusativ?!


The_Dutch_Girl

    I was confused about this for several minutes too, until I suddenly remembered that "zu" is a dative preposition, meaning that it is always associated with the dative case. It is not one of the prepositions that takes either the dative or the accusative, depending on movement.


mizinamo

    (a) that's "destination of motion", not just "motion". Running (around and around) in a place would be dative despite the motion, for example.

    (b) that's true for prepositions that can take either the dative case (for location) or the accusative case (for destination of motion).

    zu always expresses destination of motion and so doesn't need to make this distinction; it always takes the dative case.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.