1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir rennen zum Garten."

"Wir rennen zum Garten."

Translation:We run to the garden.

April 9, 2013

31 Comments


A_Canadian_Spy

How do you distinguish zum and zur?


dittocrystal

Zur = zu + der Zum = zu + dem

In the sentence, "Wir rennen zum Garten", "zu" is used with the dative case. Because the article of "Garten" is "der", it becomes "dem".

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat2.htm


Uberling

But why is it dative? I thought motion toward something is supposed to be accusative.


dittocrystal

You are right that accusative is used when showing motion towards something. However, there are some prepositions that are always used with dative. "Zu" is one of them.


Uberling

Lovely. German drives me nuts! I'm thinking of writing a formal request that they make a few changes...starting with "diers" for ALL nouns, please.

But thanks!


elilla.b

In all fairness to German, most languages with cases also have things like this. For example, in Latin contra (against) takes the accusative, while cum (with) takes the ablative,

In general it's best not to try too hard to ascribe meanings to cases. Their names, like "accusative", "genitive" etc., reflect the most common use, but far from all of them. Think rather of it in purely mechanical terms: zu makes the nouns it governs go dative, because that's the rule of the game.


An_droid

It's really frustrating to me because German is so close to being a perfect language. So much of it is well structured, logical, powerful, and beautiful.

If they'd just get rid of noun gendering (an absolutely useless feature that's in far too many languages,) clean up the pronouns, clean up the articles, and make the cases more consistent, it would be possibly the best language in the world :(


liroy.hash

Brilliant! Count me in


MikeHitchc1

Mark Twain already wrote such a letter 140 years ago! https://www.cs.utah.edu/~gback/awfgrmlg.html


prnsxsa

Do we have to contract zu and dem to make zum, or would saying "zu dem" still be acceptable in a conversation?


Minervas37

both is acceptable and used in conversations.

If you are talking very fast it may sound a bit weird not to use the contracted version, though.

But if you are still thinking about what you are going to say next it's better to use the uncontracted version than to make a pause. That's what I do, so of course I like it best. ;P


ndolovski

why is the Continous Tense "We are running to the garden" not accepted?


irmingard

"the yard" is an Americanism. An English speaker does not call a garden a yard.


myra

We try to accept US and UK variations. As you point out, "garden" is preferable for "Garten". That's why it's the displayed translation :)


DarcX

As an American, I've never referred to a garden as a "yard." To me, a "yard" is more like an open field or something.


joe51134

Does Garten mean yard or garden. To me, a yard is the land around your house, and a garden is a spot in your yard to grow flowers or vegetables.


Maria143237

German is the most beautiful language I like all of it. So powerful and original in my opinion


PWkXZCsm

Trying to get a sense of "zum". In this context does it mean "to", as in arrive at the entrance of the garden, "towards" as in the direction of, or actually to run "into" the garden as being stood on the grass?


Minervas37

Here it really means 'to'.

To express that we are running 'towards' the garden in german you say "Wir rennen (in) Richtung Garten.". But I doubt someone would say this, because you yourself know your destination. That's rather interesting for searching a missing child or something like that.

To express actually running into the garden in german you can say "Wir rennen in den Garten."


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "we are running to garden" and it said it was false. Any ideas why?


SharonWoodgate

    Zum = to the. So I guess you should have written "we are running to the garden".


christophe819694

    Because Duolingo's answer is "We run to the Garden" but it should be "We are running to the garden"


Ji-SeongYi

    I'm a non-native English speaker and I wonder what is wrong with my sentence 'we run toward the garden' since it is not accepted by that owl.


Jeremynion

    Running "toward the garden" means "in the direction of the garden". But the garden may not necessarily be you final destination: you may stop before it, or you may run across the garden and keep going further to another place.

    Running "to the garden" means that the garden is your destination, you'll run until you arrive there and you'll stay a while to enjoy the garden.


SovereignRiyanzi

    What's the difference between "Laufen" and "Rennen"?


Daan63308

    Why is "Wir rennen nach Garten" wrong?


George440392

    Why not zur here? Garten is der


Catasprache

    Why not 'nach'?


Justin640393

    So what would be the difference between using "zum" and "Dem". In the original dative case lesson I thought you would use Dem in cases where you needed to say "to the blank". Or would you just use Dem in cases without needing "to". As in: You give the woman the apple Du gibst dem Frau den Äpfel.


tonymitala

    Thank you people Thank ypu Duolingo @ 2021


christophe819694

    It should be "We are running to the garden" because in german it is saying "Wir rennen zum Garten"

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.