"Das glaubst du ja selber nicht!"

Translation:You do not believe that yourself!

April 9, 2013

42 Comments


KaiOkane
Plus

"You don't believe that yourself" was not accepted. :(

February 8, 2014

Wicked_Starfish

Reported it

March 25, 2014

0liwia

Yeah, but in another question, it the correct translation. Pretty frustrating

March 8, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

I can't proccess Yes and No in the same sentence!

August 8, 2013

G.Matt17

yeah, that's what I was trying to figure out. What purpose does JA serve in this sentence?

September 11, 2013

christian
Mod
September 11, 2013

AndreaHill1

Think of it in this case as a confirmation of the person not believing. It emphasizes the negative.

April 13, 2014

IzzettinEf

Thanks that is the most helpful thing

March 7, 2019

GejzaR

Why is this not correct: "Even you don't believe that"

April 9, 2013

myra

Good point! Will fix. Thanks :)

April 9, 2013

NosAstra

I would like to point out though that the German sentence is very colloquial, no matter how commonly it is used. 'Selbst' would be the correct version of 'selber'.

April 16, 2013

amoussa

Should be correct, that is a more natural translation of the German sentence.

April 9, 2013

jaye16

It's accepted now. Thanks myra

October 17, 2013

koushik72

Accepted now. I have written it and it was right.

May 13, 2014

cnluzon

Can't you say "Even you don't believe that yourself"? I got it wrong

February 8, 2014

jaye16

It's fine. If it wasn't accepted you should report it.

February 8, 2014

Flyingfinn123

You don't even believe that yourself, was not accepted. But then again that doesn't sound great to me as a native English speaker..

February 11, 2014

koushik72

I can't understand why ja is used in this sentence. Could someone please explain? Thanks.

May 13, 2014

alukasiak

These sentences are getting so confusing... German seems to be even more idiomatic than English.

August 5, 2014

CarolZaczk

And why not? (But surely you don't believe that!)

September 18, 2014

bhajjuvn

Where is the emphasis to require the word 'Even'

February 26, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

It's in the ja. It's a reinforcer of the nicht.

December 23, 2017

Sandora2

why: "you don't even believe that yourself!" is not accepted?

March 30, 2014

DionysDean

"You don't even think it yourself." ought to be just as acceptable.

May 16, 2014

ppchandler

"Indeed you don't believe that yourself" is a perfectly acceptable translation. One notes that the grader omits a translation of "ja" -- a word that by its placement emphasizes the implicit anomaly of the speaker's disbelieving what he expects or wishes the hearer to believe.

August 2, 2014

tomerisrael

What does the Ja imply?

August 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Another word for "ja" in this case would be "doch". Es handelt sich also um ein die Aussage verstärkendes Wort.

    September 12, 2015

FisherLiz

    Would "You surely don't believe that!" be OK for this sentence? I know it's not word-for-word, but it seems to get the same spirit?

    September 20, 2013

AdriaanRetief

    No. "Even you do not believe that," would be used when the person accused is trying to convince someone of something they obviously aren't convinced of themselves.

    "You surely don't believe that," should firstly be "Surely you don't believe that." It is used when someone is outraged or astonished with the fact that someone believes something is true when it seems unlikely.

    February 15, 2014

PREdad

    Thanks--I also thought "You surely don't believe that!" expressed the sentiment (you can't possibly believe that), so your explanation of how the German would be used is very helpful.

    April 27, 2014

FisherLiz

    I'm not sure I agree with you over the interpretation of either the English or the German - but without more context, it's impossible to say what would be the best translation. Thanks for trying to explain it anyway!

    May 20, 2014

ivouken

    That you don't believe yourself?

    January 31, 2014

slug_a_bed

    You don't believe that yourself! is incorrect?

    March 12, 2014

Agunha

    you dont believe it yourself - why wrong?

    March 13, 2014

BrainstormESCU

    Why isn't "Even you don't believe this" correct? My answer was rejected because I used "this" instead of "that."

    March 19, 2014

titipan

    you don´t believe it yourselve should be accepted

    March 22, 2014

lewisjcranston16

    You dont even believe it yourselves?

    March 28, 2014

galileo56

    not fixed yet! It did not take "You do not believe that yourself" pretty bad they do not fix such an obvious thing...

    April 6, 2014

HelcioTJ

    It is fixed now.

    July 28, 2014

muntasib

    "You don't even believe that yourself" What could be wrong here?

    May 7, 2014

dandyo12

    I feel like many of the translations are quite awkward in English. Would my version ("You can't really believe that!") work? Even though it doesn't literally use "können," I feel like that is how I would express this thought in English.

    August 5, 2014

CarolZaczk

    Yeah, I tried that too on a wild guess. Given the amount of chatter on this one, there are a lot of ways to express this.

    September 18, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.