1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das glaubst du ja selber nic…

"Das glaubst du ja selber nicht!"

Translation:You do not believe that yourself!

April 9, 2013

45 Comments


tehjuneee

"You don't believe that yourself" was not accepted. :(


0liwia

Yeah, but in another question, it the correct translation. Pretty frustrating


Danmoller

I can't proccess Yes and No in the same sentence!


G.Matt17

yeah, that's what I was trying to figure out. What purpose does JA serve in this sentence?


AndreaHill1

Think of it in this case as a confirmation of the person not believing. It emphasizes the negative.


IzzettinEf

Thanks that is the most helpful thing


GejzaR

Why is this not correct: "Even you don't believe that"


myra

Good point! Will fix. Thanks :)


NosAstra

I would like to point out though that the German sentence is very colloquial, no matter how commonly it is used. 'Selbst' would be the correct version of 'selber'.


amoussa

Should be correct, that is a more natural translation of the German sentence.


jaye16

It's accepted now. Thanks myra


koushik72

Accepted now. I have written it and it was right.


cnluzon

Can't you say "Even you don't believe that yourself"? I got it wrong


jaye16

It's fine. If it wasn't accepted you should report it.


koushik72

I can't understand why ja is used in this sentence. Could someone please explain? Thanks.


Flyingfinn123

You don't even believe that yourself, was not accepted. But then again that doesn't sound great to me as a native English speaker..


ppchandler

"Indeed you don't believe that yourself" is a perfectly acceptable translation. One notes that the grader omits a translation of "ja" -- a word that by its placement emphasizes the implicit anomaly of the speaker's disbelieving what he expects or wishes the hearer to believe.


alukasiak

These sentences are getting so confusing... German seems to be even more idiomatic than English.


CarolZaczk

And why not? (But surely you don't believe that!)


bhajjuvn

Where is the emphasis to require the word 'Even'


SeanMeaneyPL

It's in the ja. It's a reinforcer of the nicht.


Sandora2

why: "you don't even believe that yourself!" is not accepted?


DionysDean

"You don't even think it yourself." ought to be just as acceptable.


tomerisrael

What does the Ja imply?


[deactivated user]

    Another word for "ja" in this case would be "doch". Es handelt sich also um ein die Aussage verstärkendes Wort.


FisherLiz

    Would "You surely don't believe that!" be OK for this sentence? I know it's not word-for-word, but it seems to get the same spirit?


AdriaanRetief

    No. "Even you do not believe that," would be used when the person accused is trying to convince someone of something they obviously aren't convinced of themselves.

    "You surely don't believe that," should firstly be "Surely you don't believe that." It is used when someone is outraged or astonished with the fact that someone believes something is true when it seems unlikely.


PREdad

    Thanks--I also thought "You surely don't believe that!" expressed the sentiment (you can't possibly believe that), so your explanation of how the German would be used is very helpful.


FisherLiz

    I'm not sure I agree with you over the interpretation of either the English or the German - but without more context, it's impossible to say what would be the best translation. Thanks for trying to explain it anyway!


ivouken

    That you don't believe yourself?


slug_a_bed

    You don't believe that yourself! is incorrect?


Agunha

    you dont believe it yourself - why wrong?


BrainstormESCU

    Why isn't "Even you don't believe this" correct? My answer was rejected because I used "this" instead of "that."


titipan

    you don´t believe it yourselve should be accepted


lewisjcranston16

    You dont even believe it yourselves?


galileo56

    not fixed yet! It did not take "You do not believe that yourself" pretty bad they do not fix such an obvious thing...


HelcioTJ

    It is fixed now.


muntasib

    "You don't even believe that yourself" What could be wrong here?


dandyo12

    I feel like many of the translations are quite awkward in English. Would my version ("You can't really believe that!") work? Even though it doesn't literally use "können," I feel like that is how I would express this thought in English.


CarolZaczk

    Yeah, I tried that too on a wild guess. Given the amount of chatter on this one, there are a lot of ways to express this.


vkilohani

    Is 'ja' one of those modal particles here?


SaranyaSas4

    Why is 'ja' used in this sentence

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.