"Ton pantalon est large."

Translation:Your pair of pants is large.

4/9/2013, 6:47:57 PM

109 Comments


giraffebear

After that third crêpe, I'm not surprised

11/18/2014, 1:09:32 AM

MythologyStar

Or maybe because they lost a few kilos*?

(Or pounds, if you use the other system)

5/10/2016, 10:36:56 AM

videogamer1002

lel

5/22/2017, 10:01:16 PM

HairyChris88

Wantez-vous un smack, Duolingo?

10/28/2014, 12:30:44 PM

lilymarthafont

I think this is one of the funniest comments I've seen on Duolingo yet. I love how you mixed French and English! Vive la franglais!

2/10/2016, 12:28:42 PM

HairyChris88

Maintenant, je peux dire "Voulez-vous une claque, Duolingo?" - mon français a amélioré depuis l'an dernier!

5/11/2016, 7:55:19 AM

brianlearnsfrenc

Comment va ton français aujourd-hui?

11/28/2017, 3:39:32 PM

JenniferSm171530

Oui

1/2/2016, 8:41:56 PM

MarkP27

Lol

9/2/2015, 7:23:20 AM

therealseanpw

Are you calling me fat Duolingo? :(

10/11/2014, 1:34:13 AM

MythologyStar

Perhaps he wants to insult everyone on this page?

5/10/2016, 10:37:30 AM

markce

Hey it would be nice to have "trousers" as an option in the Android app, as a Brit it feels strange to be forced into discussing the size of someone else's underwear.

8/9/2014, 8:36:14 AM

john.l.franklin

Duo's English does seem to be biased towards American English, right down to the icon. Maybe we can get Duo to create a Union Jack for Stars & Stripes module.

4/2/2015, 3:04:12 PM

talk2chun

Totally agree. Perhaps the next time, you could report it as a correct answer? I remember for example that Duo now accepts both color and colour. Maybe it's up to the users to report this time of cultural differences?

7/15/2015, 7:27:55 PM

Dawnofdusk

Can someone tell me when to use grand vs. gros vs. large? Is it just a matter of preference or are there subtle meaning differences?

4/13/2013, 5:39:52 PM

ferynn

Grand = Tall , gros = big , large = large.

But that's in theory, depending on the meaning, sometimes, they can be "interchangeable".

4/13/2013, 7:47:44 PM

plutonically

Thanks! #SoHelpful!

6/5/2015, 11:56:27 PM

mood1978

I still take them all as insults.

5/11/2016, 6:59:04 AM

MythologyStar

Alastor, behave yourself!

5/11/2016, 7:11:26 AM

mood1978

What??? Who's he?

5/11/2016, 7:16:57 AM

MythologyStar

Mad-eye- MOODY

5/11/2016, 7:28:46 AM

MythologyStar

He's from Harry Potter

5/11/2016, 7:32:33 AM

funny-tigre

Why does it say “est", but the answer says “are" instead of “is"?

7/12/2015, 9:31:52 PM

Ashleyammaturo

Because then it's no longer a correct English sentence. Thinks don't translate literally anyhow

11/11/2015, 3:50:14 AM

JenniferSm171530

That still does not make sense. It could be "Your pant is large" Although we in English do refer to them as pants even if we mean one oair.

1/2/2016, 8:46:14 PM

Teruguw

I wrote "your pants are baggy" and it said it was wrong. Is it?

12/17/2013, 2:08:58 AM

pleiadian_

Pants can be large without being baggy. Also, 'large' can be used to describe other nouns such as tables, houses, strawberries, and etc. so I can see why baggy is an incorrect translation for "large".

12/23/2013, 3:08:40 AM

sa_mills

Except that in another phrase DL translated 'my shirt is baggy' as 'ma chemise est large'. So, baggy seems to be an acceptable translation for 'large'.

3/27/2014, 8:52:36 PM

rohizzle

Very true!

5/31/2014, 1:43:30 PM

Teruguw

thank you

12/24/2013, 7:08:00 PM

michellepe218901

The previous exercise just asked me to translate "your pants are large." I typed in "ton pantalon est large" and got it wrong - it says the correct answer was "tes pantalons sont larges". So which is it?

3/4/2014, 1:47:37 AM

n6zs
Mod

From "Your pants are large", we don't know if it is one pair of pants or multiple pairs of pants. If such a sentence is proposed which could be honestly interpreted as either singular or plural, both "Ton pantalon est large" and "Tes pantalons sont larges" should be accepted.

3/19/2014, 11:42:11 PM

tormuto

That's because you have a fat a.. I suppose :)

3/27/2015, 6:37:42 PM

khalidchkouked

I don't get it .. pantalon is singular and pants are pluriale .. Why is that in the same sentence

6/4/2014, 10:16:13 AM

rohizzle

"pantalon" = a single pair of pants or just pants "pantalons" = several pairs of pants

I've never heard any one say "Those are nice pant you're wearing!". It's "pants" even in the singular context. If you want to play it safe in DL, just say how many pairs of pants there are -

"Ton pantalon est large" = your pair of pants is large

6/4/2014, 10:32:39 AM

labellesakura

cries a river of tears I... I know. I know they are.

1/11/2016, 8:20:33 PM

GodzillaGeorge

But you are beautiful. Everyone is beautiful.

4/7/2016, 7:22:29 PM

labellesakura

Thank you. :)

5/11/2016, 3:06:06 PM

Paul417145

Due to the large banana, no doubt

1/20/2016, 2:20:51 AM

EthanDaOne

Yes, ''your pants are big worked :D

10/19/2016, 1:31:32 PM

canary5

Can this also be translated as 'Your pants are wide'?

4/21/2013, 6:38:31 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Large" may be big, broad, wide, baggy, generous, open (in the sense of large), and can also specifically refer to the width of something. As a noun, which this is not, it can even refer to "the open sea" but I'm not suggesting that here, of course. For a given application, not every one of these English words may be used with the insistence that it could mean that. So first consider the picture (not an English word, but a picture) in your mind when you are getting ready to choose the right word, and then choose accordingly. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/large/46205

12/3/2013, 11:56:10 PM

lckislin

I used that and it was marked correct

11/10/2013, 2:05:14 PM

d3nomenator

This is a popular French compliment.

7/9/2014, 9:43:12 AM

Nate_J

Ouch.

12/15/2014, 9:33:04 PM

Rhbk

Am I the only one hearing "ton pantalon est la rouge" instead of "large"? :(

1/6/2015, 5:24:23 PM

BillofKempsey

I heard "est fleuri"! It certainly does not sound anything like "large".

Reporting it but I don't think there is much they can do about the audio.

3/13/2015, 7:00:52 AM

kayejano

No, I also heard, "ton pantalon est la rouge". So I thought is was saying, "Your pants are the red ones." The female voice confuses me quite often.

6/25/2017, 3:34:24 PM

amanda.mello1030

This is singular... Is not? Why seems the correction in plural?

1/15/2015, 4:21:56 PM

Coayuco

In English, "pants" is always plural even though it may refer to a single garment. It's just an oddity in the language and not because of any general rule. The same is true of "trousers", the word used in Great Britain.

2/2/2015, 12:38:23 AM

amanda.mello1030

ohh, right! Thank you very much! :)

2/2/2015, 10:21:17 PM

GodzillaGeorge

Not mine

2/1/2015, 7:38:38 PM

LanguageButcher

How do we say "not mine" in french? Are both pas le mien and pas à moi correct?

4/6/2016, 6:21:26 PM

GodzillaGeorge

Pas le mien is right for sure, but I don't know about the other one.....

4/7/2016, 7:21:42 PM

an1msaj

Can't it be "your pants are long"?

4/22/2015, 12:13:06 PM

rory0264

Ton pantalon est large. Est means is this whole time now you say est means are? Smh

5/25/2015, 9:20:37 PM

MaxSmith49564

I've noticed that many French words are similar or the same to English. Ex: Menu and Menu. Large and Large ect. Do they have similar roots or is there another reason for this?

5/6/2017, 5:05:52 AM

Catalpa

Is it not "Your trousers is large" because est translates as is.

4/9/2013, 6:47:58 PM

ferynn

Pants is plural in english. Pantalon is singular.

4/9/2013, 8:09:10 PM

pjbf1979

just as you need subject/verb agreement in French, you need it in English. As the word "pants" (or "trousers") is plural in English you need "are".

4/12/2013, 5:47:58 PM

achau1502

I wrote" your pan is large" => what's wrong ?

9/17/2014, 8:45:40 PM

RockyRogue

You've chosen the wrong container for this type of sausage.

10/4/2014, 2:50:17 AM

somayyau

It's pants...

4/23/2015, 2:50:57 PM

mayad123

(Ton pantalon) is single and my translation is correct

2/26/2015, 4:32:22 PM

DuolingoJoshua

'large' is very difficult to pronounce when trying to use the french R

3/25/2015, 4:01:42 PM

JuanTrevin3

Whats the difference between long and large?

4/22/2015, 11:55:54 PM

BillofKempsey

"Long" is long. "Large" is wide.

You would use "grand" for the English large

4/23/2015, 6:32:29 AM

ohyouajetsetter

This doesnt make sense! Pantalon is singular and "est" means is.

6/13/2015, 7:13:27 AM

Nate_J

... what doesn't make sense?

6/20/2015, 3:51:55 AM

Shawn337

Ton pantalon est large Okay "est" means "is" i know it doesnt make any since to say your pants is large So shouldnt it be "Ton pantalon sont large"

8/14/2015, 12:38:25 AM

mamaDaye

ok, the correct answer put the verb&object in agreement. & in English "Pants" does take "are" however, I guessed that "pantalon" was singular. ):

8/14/2015, 4:57:22 PM

zeddini

L7assel enaaa mafhimt chayyy milliii ta7kiiiw fiiih lkooool -_-

8/25/2015, 3:40:33 AM

michaeldsr

Est = is or non?

9/27/2015, 9:32:33 AM

Nitin428092

I wrote your pant is large and it is showing your pants are large .. It is telling me wrong :(

9/30/2015, 6:03:16 AM

langjd

FO SHO MY NIZZLE

10/9/2015, 6:44:57 PM

ryan196840

I thought est means is....

11/12/2015, 5:29:19 PM

lsanchez1983

Ton pantalon est large is referring to a single pant...not plural tes pantalom sont larges

12/2/2015, 7:05:59 AM

tenleyfrench

"est" means is not are!

3/22/2016, 12:15:52 AM

seyahz

This is a really useful sentence.

4/3/2016, 11:54:16 AM

Dragochu

it said is not are when i went over the words for translations

4/13/2016, 9:18:20 PM

spawny500

I thought "est" was "is"? Not "are" as in "es".

4/17/2016, 7:36:51 PM

JasonKelly14

'est' is 'is' though

4/19/2016, 3:33:26 PM

WIGGLE_KITTi

YOU SAYIN' I'M FAT!?!???!!!!

4/21/2016, 6:59:38 PM

Jacob123211

According to Duolingo large and huge aren't similar enough words.

4/28/2016, 4:23:33 PM

MaddieOlivia04

That was the last straw! Talk about rude!

5/2/2016, 2:23:45 PM

13neno

Tontontalon est large. Yeeaa riight duolingo

6/3/2016, 7:44:32 AM

baneen1

Wouldnt you use plural because pants are generally in the plural form in english?

6/10/2016, 3:07:37 AM

john.l.franklin

English always calls them a pair of pants for historical reasons, but French uses the singular.

(warning: link leads to a time sink.)

6/10/2016, 12:44:07 PM

ArchieBidd

It told me to say 'is' instead of 'are'

7/5/2016, 6:20:48 PM

sameer_soni

Isnt est = is? Shouldnt it be Ton pantalon sont large

7/13/2016, 5:26:06 PM

DanOben2

What's the difference between gros, grand and large?

8/17/2016, 8:29:50 PM

LoopyLayla

Just don't say that in England because pants means underwear!

10/17/2016, 10:14:36 AM

Deepak132547

Should the answer be ,'Your pant is large' ?

11/14/2016, 5:17:54 PM

JennaReed2

How to say huge?

11/24/2016, 1:35:35 AM

Suhani780922

Ton pantaloon est large? What is the correct translation of this sentence..?

12/15/2016, 6:35:13 PM

Rachel785026

WELL, excuuuuuuse me!

2/5/2017, 5:40:03 AM

wahyu160185

Your pants is large

2/15/2017, 2:29:19 PM

DCKay1

I accidently said 'Ton pantalon est rouge' & it was accepted :/

4/22/2017, 11:57:18 PM

alicenahazel

I hate these questions where you get a load of words that you have to pick them in the right order. I would never say "your pair of pants is large" the grammar is bad - it should be 'are" not "is". I would never say "pair" unless I mean two, and I'm not American!!!!!!

5/8/2017, 2:08:23 PM

alicenahazel

Please allow me to write "your trousers are big"

5/8/2017, 2:09:00 PM

Beverley658631

Appauling English. Firstly pants in English are underwear, trousers are worn over the underwear! Pantalon is translated as trousers and that should be an option!

5/11/2017, 4:42:49 PM

Ava969103

Your pair of pants ARE large.

5/28/2017, 8:49:20 PM

ShokoViniF

what is the prural form for "pantalon"? Doesn't "pantalon" mean "pant" (singular)?

7/8/2017, 9:04:43 PM

virona6

Je ne suis pas d'accord que ma reponse est faux !!

9/3/2017, 11:42:36 PM

Michael602272

In english you would just say "your pants". Not "your pair of pants." Otherwise the French speaking natives learning english are going to be saying some strange sounding sentences if this is what you're teaching them.

9/13/2017, 6:15:28 PM

JanetBerry2

Pants jeans and a pair of ... are plural in English always

12/15/2017, 12:21:57 PM

Glenn247752

Brigette Jones?

3/16/2018, 8:32:23 PM

Molly_Cule

Boiiiii. I love this! I just pressed the comments by accident. #FRANGLAIS!!!!!

6/3/2018, 9:38:41 AM

FranBurgar

Il mange trop fiel

12/12/2018, 1:18:39 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.