1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wanalisha kuku"

"Wanalisha kuku"

Translation:They are feeding chickens

March 16, 2019

4 Comments


dsimonds

The suggested answer is not grammatical English and (as a result) its intended meaning is not clear.


machieng

they are giving chicken food


dsimonds

The English sentence needs to be: "They are 1) feeding the chicken(s); 2) feeding a chicken; 3) feeding chickens." As far as the Swahili sentence, I guess it is fine. I just feel uncomfortable not having an object infix when the object is animate, so I probably would have said "Wanawalisha kuku", which I hope is not wrong, but maybe not required.

By the way, thank you for all your responses to my questions. Very much appreciated.


machieng

my pleasure!

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.