"Makemake nā hoa hānau i nā mea pāʻani."

Translation:The cousins like the toys.

March 16, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zach_Factor

"hoa" does mean friend. "hānau" is one of those words that can mean multiple things; it can be a verb meaning "to give birth" or it can be a noun that means along the lines of "childbirth", "pregnancy", etc.

the two combined make the word "cousin", translated literally as "friends by birth" which is really wholesome tbh. "hānau" by itself cannot mean "cousin" and needs "hoa" to come before it


BethKing-M

Okay usually the program accepts both "like" and "want" for "makemake" - so I've been using them as though they were interchangeable. But this time "want" was marked wrong. Can someone clarify this for me please?


zixster

I get that "hoa hānau" means "cousin(s)", what do "hoa" and "hānau" mean individually?


Jessi784299

the hover-over notes say "friend / companion" for "hoa" and "cousin / birth" for "hānau," so i guess a cousin is a "birth friend" or "birth companion" ? :D


SiobanSnyd

Is "hoa hānau" used strictly to refer to the sons and daughters of one's aunts and uncles? Or is it used for all extended family?


KarinLynn1

the lesson just two or three back that was stated the opposite way (asked for "the cousins like the toys") had two choices that I couldn't choose between: ""Makemake nā hoa hānau i nā mea pāʻani."" and ""Puni nā hoa hānau i nā mea pāʻani." I thought I just learned (from somewhere else) that makemake is "like" more like "want" or "desire," and "puni" is more like "like" or "love." So why couldn't the other lesson be translated as "puni na hoa hanau..."? (I believe (maybe I missed something) that the correct answer was exactly the same except "makemaka na hoa hanau..."). ??

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.