1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi sweeps his house in the…

"Andi sweeps his house in the afternoon."

Translation:Andi menyapu rumahnya di sore hari.

March 16, 2019

11 Comments


FelixDekker

What is the difference between "sore" and "sore hari" in this sentence?


Gill714966

I’m totally confused about when to use “hari”. One minute Wednesday is “Rabu”, the next it’s “hari Rabu”, “kemarin” and “hari kemarin”


noelster1987

Confusing Indonesian why sore Hari and not sore??


Hans580384

Why is hari necessary at the end and just sore is not?


Lysch

When do you use "di" and when "pada"?


Billie631

We use it interchangeably, and as far as i know, they have the same meaning and functions.


Trevor66027

I don't know when to use the words "sore hari" and when to use the word "petang"


noey536981

This is getting really frustrating. If one of your your translations for "in the afternoon" isnt gonna be accepted then you probably shouldn't include it as a hint or translation


LauraGrant780008

Why sore and not siang when translating afternoon?


LouiseFischer

This can be correct. Siang can be afternoon up till 3pm!!!!!


James367368

should be pada, not di

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.