"The light of your eyes is like a star in the sky."

Translation:Cahaya mata kamu seperti bintang di langit.

March 17, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenL1

I tried the word Nyala instead of Cahaya. Would both work in this sense?


OlivierDax1

same question here. what is the difference between "nyala" and "cahaya" ? tnx


S9N1t

Same question here.


AdamOoi85

Cahaya is light. Nyala is light up


Evan433691

Cahaya mata kamu seperti bintang di langitnya

How was that wrong?


BuffyTheLab

I put "Nyala matamu seperti bintang di langit" and that was marked wrong...this gets so confusing!! How is it so different from the "right" answer: Cahaya mata kamu seperti bintang di langit. Nowhere is it clear the difference between nyala and cahaya and the explanation that one means "light of fire" and the other just "light" doesn't hold up in many of the other examples. sigh!


AnthonyRai9

Langitnya not accepted, boooh!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.