1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "The light of your eyes is li…

"The light of your eyes is like a star in the sky."

Translation:Cahaya mata kamu seperti bintang di langit.

March 17, 2019

6 Comments


StephenL1

I tried the word Nyala instead of Cahaya. Would both work in this sense?


OlivierDax1

same question here. what is the difference between "nyala" and "cahaya" ? tnx


AdamOoi85

Cahaya is light. Nyala is light up


S9N1t

Same question here.


yipivan

I think nyala specifically means the light of fire.


Evan433691

Cahaya mata kamu seperti bintang di langitnya

How was that wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.