1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Women get married and men ge…

"Women get married and men get married."

Translation:nay be'pu' 'ej Saw loDpu'.

March 17, 2019

4 Comments


Pamela390999

I didn't realize that there were different verbs for the man & the woman. New info for me.


jdmcowan

There is also a more generic word that is more sexual gender neutral, but it seems that in general Klingons prefer to be specific on this topic and use these two words when possible.


jkiuhjkiu

This clears up so much, wow


NickZ_ny

Greek does something similar; e.g. Matthew 22:30 γαμοῦσιν (Saw), vs. γαμίζονται (nay), though it's just a different voice of the same verb. In modern Greek one could use παντρεύονται for both or voice them differently. Like saying "marry" vs. "get married" in English.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.