1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Manyara Park has many elepha…

"Manyara Park has many elephants"

Translation:Mbuga ya Manyara ina tembo wengi

March 17, 2019

4 Comments


XanderVert

Why 'wengi' with 'w-' here (as if from Class 2)? My dictionary says that 'tembo' is a class 9/10 noun, so I would expect 'tembo nyingi' here.


Ernst557459

Animate objects in the N/N class get M/Wa concords, with the exception of the possesive pronouns, e.g. dada zangu: my sisters, but nina dada wengi: I have many sisters.


whsndstalb

why ina and not kuna?


Ernst557459

That would mean 'There are many elephants in Manyara park'.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.