1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono cuochi."

"Loro sono cuochi."

Translation:They are cooks.

April 9, 2013

36 Comments


siebolt

I am not quite sure about your question. English: "cooks" are persons cooking. "Cookers" are things cooking (water cooker, heating water for tea) In Italian: cooks >> cuochi, cookers >> bollitori.


margie47

why if the singlular of cook is cuoco is the plural then cuochi? I don't see a rule for this and the explanation provided does not fit this case.


siebolt

This is about sound. "cuoco" is "Kuoko, If you only change the last "o" to an "i", then you get "cuoci" which sounds like "kuotsji". Because the "k" in cuoco must be preserved the orthography changes to "cuochi" that sounds "kuoki".


kyle.keirs

Several people I know who are either Italian or have lived in Italy for extended amounts of time say "Loro" is a dated and more traditional way of say "they". They said to say "Voi" instead to avoid sounding old-fashioned. Does this hold true?


keinalu

Loro is outdated in different sense. And that's when you refer to more people as "you". In Italian, in comparison to English you distinguish between formal and informal pronouns. You call friends, relatives and coworkers "tu" and others "Lei". The plural form of this (the formal pronoun) is "Loro" but is a bit outdated. You use voi in both cases. But when talking about "they", "loro" is actually on point and other pronouns (namely "esse" and "essi") are considered outdated. The same with "egli" = "lui" and "elle" = "lei". Duolingo actually does good job with teaching pronouns actually used in modern Italian.


Girishkorgaonkar

is loro correct of essi...i remember reading somewhere on duo that essi is preffered over loro


Duolessio

Grammatically, "essi" would be the correct form. But in spoken language, it's the other way around, with "loro" being preferred over "essi". The same applies with "lui/lei" being preferred over "egli/ella".


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Voi" is "you (plural)." I think you mean "essi."


slimboyk

How would you say "Too many cooks!" in Italiano?


a507

Troppi cuochi.


libertine9

What's the difference between "cooks" and "cookers", from English?

Cuál es la diferencia entre "cooks" y "cookers", en inglés?


JenniferAron

The others are correct; a cook is a person who cooks, and a cooker is an appliance (thing) that cooks. My Italian boyfriend is a cook/ chef, but called himself a "cooker" when he first came to the U.S., so your question made me smile :)


maxsto2

Cook can be a verb "To cook (food)" or it can be a noun "The cook", also called chef.

Cooker is an appliance that cooks food. Also called oven or stove, etc.


mtb__27

Cooks son cocineros... cookers (si fuera traducido literal fuera cociandores) es lo que se usa para cocinar algo: Water cookers- cocinador de agua


mtb__27

También, cook puede ser cocinar: Yo cocino- I cook Espero que te halla ayudado


JuanBarrag6

Sera cocinero y cocinador? La verdad yo tampoco entiendo :(


Dusty_G

A cook is someone who cooks food, a cooker is a synonym for oven


MaviFiguer

why do we put one "c" in cuochi and in other words there are two "cch"?


andre_andry

In witch words do you put "cch"? Here you have only one "c" because that's how it's written "cuoco". If it was written "cuocco" then you wold have "cuocchi" as the plural.


a507

il CUOCO singular, i CUOCHI plural, cuocchi do not exist in italian linguage.


mizinamo

"c" is to "cc" as "ch" is to "cch" - the latter is the doubled form.

Single vs. double consonants are important in Italian.


Bill764470

I got it right because of what I suspected -- but on a desktop with decent speakers I find the "cuochi" something of a mumble -- and in this case both the "normal" speech and the "slow" speech was not intelligible. I don't know HOW to report this because "your computer program is screwing up" is not an option.


casey.zhu18

Does "cuochi" essentially mean "chefs" in English? Since "cooks" is a synonym to "chefs"...? A little confusing for me.


JenniferAron

"Cuochi" means "cooks". In my understanding, "chef" is a cook of higher status who oversees the "cooks". The word "chef" is the same in English and Italian (http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090717115249AAteZFe).


jaye16

Think of "chef" as "chief" the one in charge.


taffarelbergamin

that moment when you realise that English is so weird that it changes it's "people-who-does-something" rules with no apparent reason...

it would make more sense being "cooker" instead of "cook", i guess... even more because it's not the actual cooker that cooks the food, but it's the cook who cooks the food. the cooker should have another name...


DonnaAbruzzese

Is there a word for chef in Italian, or is cuoco used for both cook and chef?


aurasen

Is "sono" the correct "to be" verb for both io and loro? I and they?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, "sono" is used for both "io sono" (I am) and "loro sono" (they are).

But given the nature of the verb "essere" (to be) and the rules of Italian grammar, there should never be any confusion.

"Sono un cuoco" can only mean "I am a cook".
"Sono cuochi" can only mean "They are cooks".

Do you see why that is?


lios20336

In English verb Be+verb n is present progressive tense. Like I am going something.I can't understand they are cooks


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Cuochi" is a noun, not a verb. This is "They are cooks" as in "They are people-who-cook".
"He is a cook" = "Lui è un cuoco".

"They cook/they are cooking" would be "loro cucinano", or if you wanted to emphasize that it's in the middle of happening right now, "loro stanno cucinando".

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare


FatimaSant381962

In think the correct sentence it's They are cookers

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.