"Loro sono cuochi."

Translation:They are cooks.

April 9, 2013

48 Comments


siebolt

I am not quite sure about your question. English: "cooks" are persons cooking. "Cookers" are things cooking (water cooker, heating water for tea) In Italian: cooks >> cuochi, cookers >> bollitori.

April 9, 2013

margie47

why if the singlular of cook is cuoco is the plural then cuochi? I don't see a rule for this and the explanation provided does not fit this case.

May 18, 2013

siebolt

This is about sound. "cuoco" is "Kuoko, If you only change the last "o" to an "i", then you get "cuoci" which sounds like "kuotsji". Because the "k" in cuoco must be preserved the orthography changes to "cuochi" that sounds "kuoki".

May 18, 2013

kyle.keirs

Several people I know who are either Italian or have lived in Italy for extended amounts of time say "Loro" is a dated and more traditional way of say "they". They said to say "Voi" instead to avoid sounding old-fashioned. Does this hold true?

December 24, 2013

keinalu

Loro is outdated in different sense. And that's when you refer to more people as "you". In Italian, in comparison to English you distinguish between formal and informal pronouns. You call friends, relatives and coworkers "tu" and others "Lei". The plural form of this (the formal pronoun) is "Loro" but is a bit outdated. You use voi in both cases. But when talking about "they", "loro" is actually on point and other pronouns (namely "esse" and "essi") are considered outdated. The same with "egli" = "lui" and "elle" = "lei". Duolingo actually does good job with teaching pronouns actually used in modern Italian.

December 20, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

is loro correct of essi...i remember reading somewhere on duo that essi is preffered over loro

July 19, 2015

Duolessio

Grammatically, "essi" would be the correct form. But in spoken language, it's the other way around, with "loro" being preferred over "essi". The same applies with "lui/lei" being preferred over "egli/ella".

May 29, 2016

Rae.F

"Voi" is "you (plural)." I think you mean "essi."

July 4, 2014

MaviFiguer

why do we put one "c" in cuochi and in other words there are two "cch"?

October 3, 2014

andre_andry

In witch words do you put "cch"? Here you have only one "c" because that's how it's written "cuoco". If it was written "cuocco" then you wold have "cuocchi" as the plural.

October 27, 2014

a507

il CUOCO singular, i CUOCHI plural, cuocchi do not exist in italian linguage.

December 23, 2014

mizinamo

"c" is to "cc" as "ch" is to "cch" - the latter is the doubled form.

Single vs. double consonants are important in Italian.

May 16, 2015

slimboyk

How would you say "Too many cooks!" in Italiano?

January 22, 2015

a507

Troppi cuochi.

January 23, 2015

libertine9

What's the difference between "cooks" and "cookers", from English?

Cuál es la diferencia entre "cooks" y "cookers", en inglés?

April 9, 2013

JenniferAron

The others are correct; a cook is a person who cooks, and a cooker is an appliance (thing) that cooks. My Italian boyfriend is a cook/ chef, but called himself a "cooker" when he first came to the U.S., so your question made me smile :)

May 24, 2013

maxsto2

Cook can be a verb "To cook (food)" or it can be a noun "The cook", also called chef.

Cooker is an appliance that cooks food. Also called oven or stove, etc.

May 11, 2013

mtb__27

Cooks son cocineros... cookers (si fuera traducido literal fuera cociandores) es lo que se usa para cocinar algo: Water cookers- cocinador de agua

June 16, 2014

mtb__27

También, cook puede ser cocinar: Yo cocino- I cook Espero que te halla ayudado

June 16, 2014

JuanBarrag6

Sera cocinero y cocinador? La verdad yo tampoco entiendo :(

September 15, 2014

Dusty_G

A cook is someone who cooks food, a cooker is a synonym for oven

December 5, 2014

BenFrey1

It would have been nice to be able to hear the starting c in cuochi; I'd only seen the singular so far and had no idea what the robot was saying.

July 2, 2014

casey.zhu18

Does "cuochi" essentially mean "chefs" in English? Since "cooks" is a synonym to "chefs"...? A little confusing for me.

December 16, 2013

JenniferAron

"Cuochi" means "cooks". In my understanding, "chef" is a cook of higher status who oversees the "cooks". The word "chef" is the same in English and Italian (http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090717115249AAteZFe).

December 16, 2013

jaye16

Think of "chef" as "chief" the one in charge.

January 19, 2014

taffarelbergamin

that moment when you realise that English is so weird that it changes it's "people-who-does-something" rules with no apparent reason...

it would make more sense being "cooker" instead of "cook", i guess... even more because it's not the actual cooker that cooks the food, but it's the cook who cooks the food. the cooker should have another name...

February 27, 2015

DonnaAbruzzese

Is there a word for chef in Italian, or is cuoco used for both cook and chef?

March 28, 2016

aurasen

Is "sono" the correct "to be" verb for both io and loro? I and they?

January 28, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, "sono" is used for both "io sono" (I am) and "loro sono" (they are).

But given the nature of the verb "essere" (to be) and the rules of Italian grammar, there should never be any confusion.

"Sono un cuoco" can only mean "I am a cook".
"Sono cuochi" can only mean "They are cooks".

Do you see why that is?

January 28, 2017

Ohad123456

I hope these cooks are sensible.

November 30, 2018

ramottamado

i accidentally type "they ate…" instead of "they are…" :(

October 8, 2014

Keldorai

Thats probably why chefs do what they do; they cook to survive! hehe

October 13, 2014

torncapybara

'The are cooks.' Dangit.

September 29, 2015

leannycg

I thought it was They are cooking i don't know what they mean

June 18, 2018

Rae.F

He is a cook (noun).
Lui è un cuoco.

They are cooks (noun).
Loro sono cuochi.

They are cooking (verb).
Loro stanno cucinando.

June 18, 2018

shawkovs

they are cooks???? that doesn't not even exist....

March 9, 2016

Rae.F

What do you mean? It's perfectly grammatical and makes perfect semantic sense.

  • Who are these people? What are they doing in my kitchen?
  • Don't worry. They are cooks. They know what they're doing.
March 9, 2016

shawkovs

really? damn sound so confusing for me ( my natal language is spanish) but also in english i've never read or listen something in that way.... something new anyway! :D thx!

March 9, 2016

Rae.F

What part of it confused you?

March 9, 2016

ANGELAMUSC10

Helpful

April 16, 2018

jaajusta

If supposed to be they are cooking or they cook

January 13, 2017

Rae.F

cuochi is the plural noun.
The verb for "they cook/they are cooking" is cucinano
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=cucinare

January 13, 2017

mizinamo

Νο :)

"They are cooks" is fine. They are not teachers, they are not policemen, they are cooks -- people who prepare food professionally.

"They are cooking / They cook" would be said differently in Italian.

January 13, 2017

cooleude6811

i like this website cuz i have ebola

March 3, 2015

taffarelbergamin

ok

March 3, 2015

cthal

Oooooh, this narrator is so deceptive with her intonations!

April 14, 2015

SophiXRU

It sounds like cookie

June 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.