1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Anak-anak dibentuk oleh kelu…

"Anak-anak dibentuk oleh keluarga mereka."

Translation:Children are shaped by their family.

March 17, 2019

6 Comments


donny309620

Not literally of course. That's why it would be really, really helpful and more meaningful if some context is providded. For example, "The children's attitude (toward school) is shaped by their family".


octavzlatior

Were you confused by the meaning?


Joe9040

Sounds like wise words


dkfour

Frequently you hear the word "molded" instead of "shaped" in this context (at least in America) and should also be accepted.


Chris604182

The first time I wrote 'families', and it was marked wrong because it should have been 'family'. Now this translation by Duolingo (of the identical text) is 'families'. Argh. This lesson seems to be the most inflexible one I have done so far.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.