1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os alunos estudam para ganha…

"Os alunos estudam para ganhar conhecimento."

Translation:The students study to gain knowledge.

May 25, 2014

18 Comments


Gardenhoser

I'm having an issue with "para". Now that I have been tutoring the romance languages for four years I am positive that "para" means "in order". That's why it goes in front of infinitives. "The students study IN ORDER to gain knowledge". I know you don't need it there because in English we don't have to say "in order", but it still is the same whether it's used or not and it keeps saying I am wrong when I use it. People should know what it translates to say they know where to put it in the sentence. It should be correct to say "the students study in order to gain knowledge". Otherwise those who are studying won't know that "para" has more than just a few definitions.


Ymeagain

I concur strongly with your point and have found this particular meaning and an example of it given in a Portuguese Learner's Dictionary (Oscar Fernández, revised and updated by Jura D Oliveira). 'Vou agora para não chegar tarde'...'I'm leaving now in order not to arrive late'. But maybe another revision is needed as the language has moved on??


PaulRobert6

I used that exact sentence in my translation and was also marked wrong. I agree strongly.


Zida511257

I agree. This is why i came to weigh in on this discussion. Duo needs to broaden their definition here.


Judy_Molefi

I agree completely. This lesson needs to be updated.


Judy_Molefi

For this sentence in this context, "para" means "in order to". Maybe you should consider adding it to your options.


Lng52-._

"Para" can also mean "in order to". I submitted report to DL on 14 Nov 2015.


everwik

When i use earn? In this case it is wrong?


Paulenrique

I use "to earn" when I want to say "to earn money".


PhillipBro6

Paulenrique, while I would not usually use earn in this sentence, earn can certainly be synonymous with gain.

For example one can;

Earn a college degree Earn respect Earn a sports title.


Paulenrique

Interesting. Thanks!


mandolinera

What is wrong with to obtain knowledge????


JCMcGee

nothing, but it's just not a great translation of "ganhar"


SpencerPri4

What is wrong is "to win knowledge"? Ganhar=to win. Wait for it.........but why?


PedroCosta500438

Would sound like "to defeat knowledge" in Portuguese. The most accurate word for "to win" in Portuguese is "vencer"


Ymeagain

I think winning and gaining are linked from the description of old decisive battles and expressions like "To the victor go/belong the spoils" (English proverb according to Wiktionary)


strBean

One more time - this is a years-old error in Duolingo that should be fixed. "IN ORDER TO" SHOULD BE ACCEPTED.


Vadick

February 18, 2021 - still not fixed (in order to).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.