1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha detto che mi seguirà fino…

"Ha detto che mi seguirà fino alla fine."

Translation:He said he will follow me to the end.

May 25, 2014

27 Comments


orondil

This being a reported statement, shouldn't Duolingo accept "He/she said he/she WOULD follow me to the end"?


carli1195

i really think it should, but we're in pretty dangerous territory here with the grammar discrepancies between languages. its almost better to learn the literal, if slightly incorrect, english sentences so that we dont forget how to construct the sentence in italian


P.ep.e

What would/will be "dangerous" about accepting both will and would?


OzXDkf

'Would' is the proper Eng. grammar


MmeLivre

I think this is another case of the difficulty of translating a sentence without context. This is how Duolingo works, and despite it making it tricky at times, it also makes us learners think extra about linguistic constructions and how they vary between languages, which is, of course, beneficial to learning.

I can usually think of a context where the given sentence could work, even if it is not the first scenario that pops into my head. In this case, I could imagine say, a couple of running partners, where one usually runs the full trail, but the other usually takes a shortcut and runs a shorter trail. But, this coming weekend, the second person has some extra spare time so this time "he said he will follow me to the end" - of the trail, as it were.


SchubertNo21

'fino a' of course means 'until', till, or 'as far as', so the lack of context could mean 'the final curtain' or the end of the road.


Mick771399

Sorry to disagree with you but would is the conditional and not the future tense and have slightly different meanings He said that he will follow me is grammatically correct


alanvoe

"would" is not used exclusively in conditional events in English, but also in future events in reported speech when the reporting action is in the past (this case) and in past habits.

In this specific sentence, if "he" already started following the subject, "would" should be used. If not, "will" should be used. Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/reported-speech-indirect-speech


Cellopoet

As an English teacher I agree, except that I would say that "will" may be used, not that it must be used when the event is still in the future. In your link it says backshifting is not necessary if the action is still in the future at the time the reported speech is made. It doesn't say that that maintaining the future tense is required. In fact, English speakers often use "would" in both of the scenarios you mention. Duo should accept both "will" and "would".


SchubertNo21

Except that Duo does not accept ' He said that...' Someone marked you down for your comment, I do not understand why they do that, it is only a comment after all. I restored it however.


alanvoe

Yes. The correct translation to English depends on when the sentence is said.

  • before he starts following me: He said he will follow me to the end.
  • after he starts following me: He said he would follow me to the end.

Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/reported-speech-indirect-speech


Peter927363

What about "until the end?"


alanvoe

It is also correct.


headswitch

Sounds like something Frodo would say about Sam.


benczurp

I think there is no doubt here. The fact that there is a discrepancy between the two languages in this respect is by no means a reason for demanding 99% incorrect translations. Will should not be accepted while would should be. Right now this is the opposite.


alanvoe

Both "will" and "would" are correct. It depends if the sentence is said before or after "following to the end", as I have explained in another comment.


RulBHmexico

" 'TIL THE END " sounds better to be honest. But heck... it's Duolingo.


jodmar99

How do I know the statement is referring to he or she????


alanvoe

It can refer to any of them.


WalterZAMB4

Why not : until the end


alanvoe

This has already been asked and answered before. Please check previous comments before posting.


WalterZAMB4

Why not told rather than said


alanvoe

"to tell" is usually used with an indirect object (the person whom the speaker is talking to), except in fixed expressions such as "to tell a joke / a lie/ the truth / a story". In the first clause of this sentence ("ha detto"), there is no indirect object.

Reference: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/say-or-tell


AnnieBosle

I do not understand why it is fino alla fine. Is there an explanation?


alanvoe
  • fino a = until, to (in this context)
  • la fine = the end

In Italian, the preposition "a" + the article "la" is replaced with "alla".

In English, you "follow someone to the end". In Italian , you "segui qualcuno fino alla fine".


WalterZAMB4

But not : He told me he will follow me to the end

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.