Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy buscando mi llave."

Translation:I am looking for my key.

0
5 years ago

21 Comments


Teddie1056

Keys should be allowed here, since keys can mean a singular key in English.

9
Reply1 year ago

el-Canguro

Agreed!

3
Reply1 year ago

dcseain
dcseain

Yes it should

0
Reply4 months ago

ChrisBing

Yeah, so seeking should be accepted here?!

6
Reply4 years ago

homuncules

Yes. The definition I've always seen for buscar is "to look for; to seek." "I am seeking my key" should be correct as well.

4
Reply2 years ago

Lschwetz

Why does "a" sometimes follow buscar and sometimes not, as in this case? Is the "a" added only in the case of looking for a person? Thanks.

5
Reply2 years ago

Eeee303292

That's it! Buscar algo/ buscar a alguien

5
Reply2 years ago

danom0n

Would 'buscando por mi llave' also work?

3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nope. Buscar means to "look for" or more simply to seek.

12
Reply5 years ago

R_J_King

the slow version makes llave sound like 'chave'!

1
Reply2 years ago

AyanaARI

That's because some españoles pronounce the "ll" like that... :-)

1
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Yo oido cuando esto occurio!

1
Reply2 years ago

aloracthur
aloracthur

Why is it estoy buscando a mis amigos but estoy buscano mi llave? Why does one need the a but the other does not? Earlier in the same set of exercises I was told that my answer estoy buscando mis amigos was wrong and needed the a.

1
Reply1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

That's the "personal a." Sometimes hard to remember because we don't have it is English. For explanations and examples, go to studyspanish.com (grammar, unit 2).

1
Reply1 year ago

faizalMuha1

isn't finding acceptable?

0
Reply3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

No, sorry. Looking for a key is not the same as finding it.

2
Reply3 years ago

2689327396

true

1
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hopefully, looking for your key ends when you find it.

1
Reply2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Actually, I am. I've been looking for my car keys the last few days. It's very frustrating.

0
Reply1 year ago

PixieWoods

I put searching for my keys, and it came back incorrect with looking for my valve!

0
Reply8 months ago

pastorsteve99

...dijo el cantante

0
Reply3 months ago