1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy buscando mi llave."

"Estoy buscando mi llave."

Translation:I am looking for my key.

April 9, 2013

19 Comments


Teddie1056

Keys should be allowed here, since keys can mean a singular key in English.


ChrisBing

Yeah, so seeking should be accepted here?!


homuncules

Yes. The definition I've always seen for buscar is "to look for; to seek." "I am seeking my key" should be correct as well.


Lschwetz

Why does "a" sometimes follow buscar and sometimes not, as in this case? Is the "a" added only in the case of looking for a person? Thanks.


Eeee303292

That's it! Buscar algo/ buscar a alguien


danom0n

Would 'buscando por mi llave' also work?


Iago

Nope. Buscar means to "look for" or more simply to seek.


R_J_King

the slow version makes llave sound like 'chave'!


AyanaARI

That's because some espaƱoles pronounce the "ll" like that... :-)


FLchick

Yo oido cuando esto occurio!


aloracthur

Why is it estoy buscando a mis amigos but estoy buscano mi llave? Why does one need the a but the other does not? Earlier in the same set of exercises I was told that my answer estoy buscando mis amigos was wrong and needed the a.


marcy65brown

That's the "personal a." Sometimes hard to remember because we don't have it is English. For explanations and examples, go to studyspanish.com (grammar, unit 2).


faizalMuha1

isn't finding acceptable?


ArrigoDelaRoca

No, sorry. Looking for a key is not the same as finding it.


DeanG6

Actually, I am. I've been looking for my car keys the last few days. It's very frustrating.


PixieWoods

I put searching for my keys, and it came back incorrect with looking for my valve!


pastorsteve99

...dijo el cantante

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.