"Estoy buscando mi llave."

Translation:I am looking for my key.

April 9, 2013

20 Comments


Teddie1056

Keys should be allowed here, since keys can mean a singular key in English.

December 5, 2016

el-Canguro

Agreed!

March 10, 2017

dcseain

Yes it should

March 19, 2018

ChrisBing

Yeah, so seeking should be accepted here?!

August 1, 2014

homuncules

Yes. The definition I've always seen for buscar is "to look for; to seek." "I am seeking my key" should be correct as well.

October 5, 2015

Lschwetz

Why does "a" sometimes follow buscar and sometimes not, as in this case? Is the "a" added only in the case of looking for a person? Thanks.

March 20, 2016

Eeee303292

That's it! Buscar algo/ buscar a alguien

April 28, 2016

danom0n

Would 'buscando por mi llave' also work?

April 9, 2013

Iago

Nope. Buscar means to "look for" or more simply to seek.

April 9, 2013

R_J_King

the slow version makes llave sound like 'chave'!

September 5, 2015

AyanaARI

That's because some espaƱoles pronounce the "ll" like that... :-)

May 22, 2016

FLchick

Yo oido cuando esto occurio!

January 2, 2016

aloracthur

Why is it estoy buscando a mis amigos but estoy buscano mi llave? Why does one need the a but the other does not? Earlier in the same set of exercises I was told that my answer estoy buscando mis amigos was wrong and needed the a.

February 13, 2017

marcy65brown

That's the "personal a." Sometimes hard to remember because we don't have it is English. For explanations and examples, go to studyspanish.com (grammar, unit 2).

May 18, 2017

faizalMuha1

isn't finding acceptable?

July 15, 2015

ArrigoC

No, sorry. Looking for a key is not the same as finding it.

July 20, 2015

2689327396

true

September 28, 2015

DeanG6

Actually, I am. I've been looking for my car keys the last few days. It's very frustrating.

February 12, 2017

PixieWoods

I put searching for my keys, and it came back incorrect with looking for my valve!

November 29, 2017

pastorsteve99

...dijo el cantante

May 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.