"La scimmia"

Translation:The monkey

April 9, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gringadelsol

I am portuguese and we have a specific word for this, which also means monkey, and it is quite similar: símio. (the accent just makes you say the i with more stregnth, nothing else). But the common word would be "macaco", more similar to "monkey".


f.formica

Interesting; in Italian macaco only refers to the macaque.


Andreegt

I'm from central america, and my mother language is spanish. We have diferent ways to say "Monkey" like, "Mono" or "Simio" like portuguese.


Roberto740984

Te faltó chango


taffarelbergamin

what about "simian" in English?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Simian is a cognate, but in English it's a much broader term that refers to all of the higher primates.


taffarelbergamin

i know. i was exemplifying to her as I'm Brazilian and we do have the word "símio" as she says, but it seemed to me that she didn't know about the English word "simian" that has the exact same meaning as "símio" in Portuguese. Not the same meaning as "scimmia" in Italian, though...


BrunoZoldan

The Primates are the order of the euterii mammalian to which are part of the mans, monkeys and prosimian.


wildlais

It isn't "lo"? Or in this case it's a femme monkey?


f.formica

Not all animals have two forms to match their gender; most, like scimmia, have a single grammatical gender, either masculine or feminine.


paraguaijin

how would be a male monkey named then? or are all monkeys considered female?


f.formica

Just like in English, simply male monkey, "la scimmia maschio" or "il maschio della scimmia" (the latter a generalization, as in the male of the species). The diminutive has both genders, i.e. "la scimmietta" and "lo scimmiotto", while the augmentative is only male, "lo scimmione".


theotherclennam

Always confusing this with l'ape. :-(


JennaHO

A good way to remember this (at least for me), is that a "home" for bees, such as beekeepers use, is called an apiary. And for monkey, I always think that they "shimmy" up a tree. =)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's more than just a good mnemonic. ape and apiary both come from the same Latin word apis meaning "bee".

And I remember that scimmia means monkey because the word simain means ape- or monkey-like.


Sapphira226093

Since this word sounds like "shimmy", I'm gonna remember it by thinking of a monkey shimmying up a tree! :)


RandalOulton

Does this mean the more specific word of monkey or the broader word of ape, or both? I ask because writers of the tiny cards, even in the same decks, will randomly vary in which answer they want and the inconsistency makes you want to toss the deck at them :}

Here is a sample screen cap (made in gyozo), https://gyazo.com/8b1823f8d991616e962ceb0585addf08

It's from what appears to be an official seat of tiny cards https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/7oo9AnD/italian-animals released by the duolingo team. (the same team presumably that uses the translation of monkey in the actual exercises?)

I wish there were a way to communicate to them exactly what the nature of a tiny card issue was, other than just the "there's an error" button, as they might not catch on to what exactly the issue is.


jasonmflynn

Does anyone know the italian etymology of this word?


f.formica

Scimmia? It's directly from the Latin simia, which in turn might be from the greek σιμός (simos), "with a flat nose" (http://etimo.it/?term=scimmia) or from "simile".


SamKowald

Is there any way to work out what gender type animals are? How are birds masculine but monkeys feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, there really is nothing for it but rote memorization. Grammatical gender is entirely arbitrary.


RihabA0

What is the plural of " la schimia" please


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Singular: la scimmia = the monkey
Plural: le scimmie = the monkeys


agnese_silina

When you put - la, il, l' , le, gli, lo- if they all mean "the"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are rules for which ones to use based on grammatical gender and number, and what sound the next word starts with.

http://oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm


BasicallySilver

If it helps, thing of "simian", sounds a little similar to "scimmia"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's no coincidence. The two words are cognate.


ali8804

میمون persian


Mllr19

The quality of this recording is very bad. You can practically only her "la sci-". And you guess they mean "scimmia" just because they use this word in almost every sentence anyway.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Next time, flag it and report a problem with the audio.


BarbaraLil15

plse fix this. scrimmia is correct answer but check shows answer wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Whoever you think you're talking to is not here.

It marked you wrong because you wrote scRimmia and the word is spelled scimmia. Also make sure you used la for the article instead of anything else.


Genesita093

Hi there! I'm learning Italian!


missroj

Why is it not lo scimmia?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.