1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mmarekani."

"Yeye ni Mmarekani."

Translation:He is American.

March 17, 2019

8 Comments


Sue960087

I do not think "Yeye" is gender specific. My understanding of the word is that it means "That one (or that person) ..."


machieng

both he and she are accepted


JenniJay3

How do I know when to use M and Wa in a sentence ? Like Wachina and Mchina?


kumayl3

Use M when it's singular and wa when plural For example mimi ni mchina (I am Chinese) Vs Wao ni wachina (they are Chinese)


Annamarie221812

Why are there no sound?


drockalgzemoser

I hear sound now, but it doesn't sound like it's been voiced by a native speaker


machieng

I am. Some people roll their Rs, others don't

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.