1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Yeye ni Mmarekani."

"Yeye ni Mmarekani."

Translation:He is American.

March 17, 2019

29 Comments


Sue960087

I do not think "Yeye" is gender specific. My understanding of the word is that it means "That one (or that person) ..."


machieng

both he and she are accepted


swamplandspider

So why not singular they? I was marked wrong.


machieng

The convention for Duolingo is 'he' or 'she' for 'yeye' to avoid confusion as to whether singular and plural is being referred to


swamplandspider

Hard to believe. Duo doesn't make us write "You all" whenever there's a plural "you", but will list "You (sing.)" or "You (plural)" on specified forms of You. It'd be no harder to list singular "They (sing.)" as a translation for yeye, it would make it so it doesn't arbitrarily discriminate against gender diverse people, and i think clarify understanding that it's not a gendered term.


machieng

that's because even in English, when you're referring to 'you' plural, you don't have to say 'you all', and the more common version of that is 'y'all', which is largely colloquial. In addition, 'they' as a singular gender neutral term is not universally used (especially in English speaking countries outside of the US and the UK), so yes, 'he' or 'she' is used to clarify singularity. This course is meant to provide you with a foundation for Swahili, and gender neutrality just doesn't translate the same, because unfortunately Swahili doesn't have established gender neutral terms; this case is pretty much happenstance. From the many notes we have provided for this course, it has been addressed that 'yeye' is singular in the 2nd person


Gabb318_PHL

Singular they is not a thing what are you trying to say? Do you know English?


Ashleykta

I was wondering the same thing.


JenniJay3

How do I know when to use M and Wa in a sentence ? Like Wachina and Mchina?


kumayl3

Use M when it's singular and wa when plural For example mimi ni mchina (I am Chinese) Vs Wao ni wachina (they are Chinese)


Nicole262370

I am just learning and it is very confusing


Rumactree

Just wondering: could I translate this as “He is an American.”/“She is an American.”? I think it helps me remember that a word like yeye is singular (yes, more useful for words like “you”).

But is Mmarekani an adjective or a noun? Or maybe it doesn’t matter?


machieng

yup! Mmarekani is a noun, there's no adjective for nationalities


Annamarie221812

Why are there no sound?


drockalgzemoser

I hear sound now, but it doesn't sound like it's been voiced by a native speaker


machieng

I am. Some people roll their Rs, others don't


CSClemens

I'm guessing: He is American would've been the right answer


LucV123

so happy you changed the voice! really nice to listen to. before I always had stress when the previous voice was shouting very loud :-)


bkafu

He or she... it's 3rd person singular for the verb 'to be'.


BushraParv5

Zaid saifi Bushra Parveen saifur Rahman


shafic636289

gender for yeye


Rumactree

Yeye is genderless. It has no gender: yeye = he, yeye = she.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.