"Īlvyz azantyssy iksāt."

Translation:You all are our knights.

March 17, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChristosVal

Why is it "You ALL are"?


xPsGoDWh

Because they want to make clear it's second person plural, which in some dialects is "you all/y'all".


MakikoTach

you are ALL our knights

this is not possible?


xPsGoDWh

That would be a different meaning, though. "You all", as it is used in this context, is basically just English for "you (plural)" and the "all" doesn't really have a meaning besides adding a plural marker. When you remove it from that context, it would need to be translated differently, by adding "tolvys" to the sentence.


MakikoTach

thank you. clearer now!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.