1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "She is eating a tomato."

"She is eating a tomato."

Translation:Chʼil Łichxíʼí yį́yą́.

March 17, 2019

23 Comments


Trina19077

How are we supposed to get through these without a Navajo keyboard? The ones available in the Google Play Store don't appear to be up to task.


EColeslaw9

Some of the words for phone app users need to be typed differently. My phone allows me to pass by typing: yí'yá' instead of having those special characters that don't come up on my phone, nor thru my adjusted keyboard settings.


SydneyChil8

the unique characters (accents and gutterals) are available on the screen. It's just a pain to switch to go back and forth between the keyboard and the screen.


BuddyHarri5

How can Duolingo expect us to learn Navajo if there is no sound?!?!?!


Boni590362

I'm having the same problem. I keep getting errors because I don't have access to the special characters


SydneyChil8

The special characters are on the screen under the fill-in area. Just point and click on the needed letter.


EColeslaw9

Thats not the problem. Some phone app users dont have the pre programmed characters on their keyboard dispite already having looked thru the key options.


Noah459171

I answered: Ch'il Lichxi'i yíyá

and it said I was wrong. What did I do wrong?


MexicoMadness

You put an "L" instead of the unique letter "ł" in the Navajo alphabet.


SydneyChil8

I write the answer correctly and it still says that I'm wrong


EColeslaw9

I passed by spelling it: Ch'il łichxí'í yí'yá'


blackhorse649142

the spelling of lichxi is questionable. Because I've seen it spelt lichii.


UGfEMHMf

Why is the second word in the answer capitalized?


mimartin2013

Google has an keyboard for download called GBoard and it has a Navajo keyboard with ALL the extra characters that makes texting the words out WAY easier. It even has the settings to suggest the navajo word you are typing making it one thousand times easier when forgetting the extra letters or anything. Hope this helps.


Jay738870

Copy and paste the properly formated "yiya" from Wictionary to bypass the issue


BuddyHarri5

...and I do NOT have a typo!!! Duolingo provided the word for tomato, then I wrote yiya using the special letters below, and the answer said I had a typo...???


Hernandez523878

Yiya. Is my keyboard that i guess do not work with this word


ssinger1

Had to put yiya' to get it correct


misheleigh

This is literally impossible without the keyboard. I have the right letters


susan967710

This answer is the closest thing that my smart phone can do.


LaurentSalomon

The dictionary hint gives Ch'il OR Łichxíʼí, instead of Chʼil Łichxíʼí.


Kim248112

This is not a good program. It clearly does not recognize that I do not havd the Navajo keyboard on tbis phone yo work with. If I write it the same way 3 tines it should move on. How do I move to the next level uf it won't let me get passed the spelling issues.


JenniferBr373606

Does anyone know why "bił" isn't required for this sentence?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.