1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "naDev taw wIchIqlaHbe'. tlho…

"naDev taw wIchIqlaHbe'. tlhoy Qob."

Translation:We cannot cross the road here. It's too dangerous.

March 17, 2019

4 Comments


LeeGOgletree

I put, "We can't cross the street here. It's too dangerous."


jdmcowan

I've added street and path as options.


LeeGOgletree

Thanks. I thought that street would be a good translation because it's something that happens to everyone.


DavidTrimb3

For all pun-seekers: notice that chIq (en) means cross.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.