1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non lasciare la porta aperta…

"Non lasciare la porta aperta!"

Translation:Do not leave the door open!

May 25, 2014

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

AyyashElmota

Why not lasci instead of lasciare?

March 7, 2015

phosporousman7

When you give a negative command in Italian, you need to use the infinitive form of the verb.

http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-imperative-negative-commands.htm

March 10, 2015

GuerraAmanda

And it doesn't matter if it's tu or voi?

October 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

No, the imperative is only used in negative commands for «tu». For «voi», you would use the positive imperative «lasciate» with a «non» in front.

October 14, 2016

cwrose01

This reminds me of my mother...come se dice..."were you raised in a barn?"

December 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe it would be something like «Sei stato cresciuta in un granaio?». lol

April 20, 2015

AmirYousif2

I put don't let which marked wrong can someone explain why?

November 23, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

EDIT: If you want to say "Don't let the door open," you have to use the infinitive in Italian: «Non lasciare la porta aprirsi.». You could also use the subjunctive: «Non lasciare che la porta si apra.», but this mood was not taught yet on Duolingo.

November 23, 2015

Duolessio

Aprire is only transitive in Italian: io apro la porta. The object and subject must be distinct. If the door opens, we say that it "opens itself" and use the reflexive "aprirsi". So that would be "Non lasciare che la porta si apra". If you say "non lasciare che la porta apra" I'll ask you "non lasciare che apra che cosa?", expecting an object. You can also say "Non lasciare/fare aprire la porta".

February 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Grazie per la spiegazione! =]

February 21, 2016

Duolessio

Di nulla!

February 21, 2016

Master_Katarn

HOLD THE DOOR!

November 26, 2017

liamvictor

As "lasciare" can mean "let go of", I thought "don't let go of the open door", but was marked wrong. Am I? Or does the system need this added as an alternative correct translation?

November 20, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe that would be «Non lasciare andare la porta aperta.».

April 20, 2015

mohammahro

I typed opened not open. And it was rejected, any idea why?

March 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Here, «aperta» is being used as an adjective and not as a past participle. Same as in English. One does not say "Do not leave the door opened," since "opened" would be like a second incomplete verb form in the sentence (it is a past participle here). One says "Do not leave the door open," since "open" here is an adjective.

April 20, 2015

Andreas.T.P.

I try someone to ask, then I learn English at the same time as Italian.

Is it possible and common to say "Do not leave open the door."[my translation] instead of "... leave the door open."?

DL does not accept my translation, but I can not really understand the reason of it.

Perhaps can someone write a helpful answer to me. Thanks a lot!

September 10, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

It would be considered to be uncommon and "not sounding quite right".

February 2, 2017

cavedan12

Should "Do not keep the door open" be accepted? Considering it means the same thing.

February 26, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

The sense is perhaps slightly different, although they could be equivalent in some cases. "Keeping" the door open could imply that the door can close itself (spring closure or some such) and you are standing there preventing the door from closing.

February 26, 2017

nats123

if it is the passive voice, in the case of the door.... the verb should be past participle... do not leave the door openED

October 18, 2017

pierobonal

i think that aperta = past participle = opened

February 17, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

"Aperta" is also an adjective, "open". In this case the English could be either "open" or "opened".

February 18, 2019

mcodurcain

the translation of lasciare on the excercise is , go gone went and makes no reference to leave

March 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.