"Matanya lebih besar daripada wajahnya."

Translation:Her eyes are bigger than her face.

March 17, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TedMejiro

This is impossible and makes no sense


Nick.Kly

it may be either an awkard compliment, or hypebolic description of her being surprised :))


apsukma

of course it is possible and makes sense. maybe someone is talking about those camera filters or maybe about a children's drawing, you know children like to draw fascinating things these days, their creativity is limitless. just because you have a limited imagination, it doesnt make children's wrong.


Kml323348

Those instagram filters!


R_Wlsn_1969

Is this similar to the expression "His eyes are bigger than his belly?"


TedMejiro

Right. If it is an idiom it needs some explanation in the notes.


Imanureko

Nope, just random words


BurungBelgia

I don't understand this.


Kian.Love

This seems just flat out rude to me


SirilScout

Do not make sense...


josephRodgers

Waja vs muka for face?


Imanureko

"Wajah" is the more formal one. "Muka" is often used in informal sentences, or with affix "permukaan" which means surface


Cyntika1

It not accept my answer


DollyWalke1

How can the eyes be bigger than the face?


El_Chamako

Apa matanya lebih besar daripada wajahnya? Aku takut!


brucebirch

any reason why "HIS eyes are bigger than HIS face" was not accepted?


pablomaclarry

Anime characters?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.