"Il pleut dedans."

Translation:It rains inside.

April 9, 2013

67 Comments


siebolt

Never had a leaking tent?

April 9, 2013

LindaB_Duolingo

Cool answer. I used to have a French teacher who could not understand why English people would always say - it is raining outside. [Gallic shrug] Where do they expect it to rain? meuph! :)

February 17, 2016

siebolt

As a matter of fact: yes, but it was nice dry weather in october.

May 12, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

Being in the Pantheon when it is raining is a very cool experience.

January 21, 2014

ArdeJohnson

Or any impluvium in the Roman domus.

January 2, 2016

sabisteb

NO, the mean facebook, there it rained inside (Facebook sever is taken down after actual cloud rains INSIDE the sever room

Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2338503/Facebook-sever-taken-actual-cloud-rains-INSIDE-sever-room.html#ixzz2zLvAAl71 Follow us: @MailOnline on Twitter | DailyMail on Facebook)

April 19, 2014

jklingen

They misspelled server EVERY single time...

April 19, 2014

DianaM

The Daily Mail has a reputation to maintain, after all.

April 30, 2014

Jimmmmd

AKA The Daily Fail.

January 14, 2015

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. Or The Daily Mall, as in malling the language to death...; )

January 17, 2015

wfluckett

Wail

September 15, 2016

LindaB_Duolingo

Oh, burn!!! :)

February 17, 2016

dunk999

How do you know? Facebook may have a room where they sever limbs. People who question the privacy policy too much end up there.

January 26, 2015

sabisteb

Autocorrect? A sever server? :-)) That's quality journalism in the UK.

April 20, 2014

KimSCasey

What the beep?

September 26, 2015

FisherLiz

Duo's is a weird world.

August 18, 2013

jlseymour3
Plus

Yes, but it explains why the waitress isn't wearing any clothes - they got soaking wet.

December 25, 2014

hunterwolf

This is intentionally confusing.

April 9, 2013

tamsinclarke

it would be easier to follow the lessons if the sentences or phrases made sense IN THE CONTEXT OF THE WORDS BEING TAUGHT. If we are learning both 'rain' and 'inside' in the same lesson, it is not the best way to teach either of those words to put them together!!

May 21, 2014

DianaM

I don't know. Bet you won't forget them now.

August 11, 2014

BrotherDennis

I think it's kind of clever. I got this wrong specifically because I assumed it said "outside", but I take it as a reminder to pay attention. :)

December 30, 2014

yekrats

Maybe someone has the window open and "it's raining inside" the house. Possible?

August 8, 2013

Nassia0

why not "il pleut des hommes"? it would make better sense...

May 23, 2014

cyrano5

Matrix weather

September 14, 2013

test_tube

Years ago, when they first turned the air conditioners on in the giant Astrodome down in Texas, the humid air in there condensed and it rained inside.

December 5, 2013

ByersJ.

that's why the waitress was nude...

June 16, 2014

Paul_W

And the children had to be hid, and of course why the wolf ate a fly. It's all coming together.

September 21, 2014

lpacker

Even if your tent is leaking it doesn't mean it's raining inside the tent. It cannot rain inside a house either. The rain originates from the atmosphere. But it doesn't matter - we need to be able to hear even nonsensical statements.

September 2, 2013

oyttb

Meteorological rain originates high in the atmosphere, but it rains at the ground. Of course, you could also have other kinds of rains. Maybe you are doing an experiment, such as using a pressure chamber to simulate what occurs in the outside world, in which case it would be raining inside the chamber. It could also refer to other substances, such as glitter or confetti. I can easily imagine someone saying that it is raining (glitter) inside. Another set of possibilities could stem from the word "inside". Both in English and in French (or at least that's what my dictionary suggests), "inside"/"dedans" is not limited to houses and tents, it can also refer to countries, areas, etc. Maybe it is raining inside the borders of the Vatican but not in the surrounding areas. My point is that language is breathtakingly broad and can be (and is) applied to a vast number of situations. Just because our limited imaginations or experience can't immediately come up with a situation in which a sentence might be used doesn't mean that it is "nonsensical".

January 3, 2014

camelsbane

.....or rice or even Violets ! Should we now translate your paragraph into French ?

March 8, 2014

mathwizard1232

Translating that paragraph would be an excellent exercise, and given your level and streak, I think you're capable of it! Would you care to demonstrate for us, so that we can marvel at it en francais?

November 8, 2014

camelsbane

Seems I've heard that the rain in Spain falls mainly in the plain - ie inside the bordering mountains/sea whatever.

March 8, 2014

arrozfromage

They think it's rain, but it's just a broken drain on a plane.

May 5, 2014

camelsbane

can if they ain't no roof - u still inside the four walls ! I bin there ! Contrariwise, I agree. Nonsense is a necessity where the focus is tranlation.

March 8, 2014

hdh15

Il pleure dedans, sounded more reasonable. He cries inside. They both sound similar and cries made more sense, Of course it was wrong.

November 13, 2013

Tess41048

That's exactly what i thought it meant. Is it really wrong to say "il pleut dedans" to mean "he cries inside"?

January 25, 2016

lkna

Mais bien sûr, il pleut dans mon coeur aussi

May 2, 2014

tamsinclarke

il pleut dan mon coeur comme il pleut dans la ville....

May 21, 2014

drmel94

Doucement?

June 24, 2017

learning_to_fly

Song of Storms?

August 12, 2014

jennapeterson88

Now it makes sense!

February 20, 2016

Vive-Le-Francais

While you are learning a new language, you will say ridiculous things that will make people laugh, either because your grammar is faulty, or because you use incorrect vocabulary, or both. If your teacher does that knowingly, he is perhaps venting his frustration at your slow progress in grasping the finer nuances of the language. We are all at different stages of maturity, that being defined as fluency. The fluent linguist is a poet, whose words convey deep meanings hidden from the novice. Comment dit on "I'm just pulling your leg!" en français ?

July 1, 2015

lucas.tt

Why do I hear "debans"?

February 5, 2014

TanteGeorgette

See, initially this confused me. Now I know...oh Duolingo, of course it rains inside!

February 9, 2014

Vive-Le-Francais

Si votre demeure est un immeuble, peut-être il y a un système d'extincteurs automatiques. Quand vous avez un feu, il pleut dedans aussi. Ça éteint le feu.

May 26, 2016

TanteGeorgette

What?? That"s what I thought- then I thought "no, it can't be rains inside, it must be pleut DEVANT". Grrr.

December 14, 2013

neverfox

So then you should see the point of sentences like this. You understand rather than just memorize.

May 16, 2014

Pigslew

Me too!

January 23, 2014

janbrickley

I pu t " he cries inside" as in "he is putting on a brave face". Wrong, of course

August 11, 2014

DianaM

"He cries" = "il pleure", from the verb "pleurer"

"It rains" = "il pleut", from the verb "pleuvoir"

HTH

August 11, 2014

janbrickley

I'm crying inside for making such a silly mistake

August 13, 2014

Tobzlerone

Quite frustrated actually, Duo gave me the option of 'inwards' for dedans... WHY is it not accepted, then!? It rains inwards makes MUCH more sense than "it rains inside".

September 24, 2014

neilcarr

Il pleut dans mon coeur

February 12, 2016

l.fascino

Easily a figure of speech.

July 14, 2017

merlivre

Very disappointed with this example.

October 13, 2013

jklingen

It would be silly to learn how to describe only the world we live in. Language offers us the capacity to describe things we've never seen and thus create fantastic worlds and abstract concepts. Like rain happening inside.

December 22, 2013

JacquiKennedy

I enjoy the odd juxtopositions in duo lingo.

January 13, 2016

Nikolasgronn

I hear roofs are nice

February 15, 2016

jr30pa23

"Il pleut les hommes" makes more sense!!!!!!!

February 20, 2016

CrystalFra9

It rains inside in Fallout 4..

March 3, 2016

kblanken73

He cries inside. That sentence made more sense to me. What is the difference between 'rains' and 'cries'? People discuss context, but a single sentence standing by itself has no context. Very perplexed.

March 9, 2016

GeoffreyLa13

JUMANJI!

April 14, 2016

universome

Inside my heart

May 14, 2016

cantab114

It's the end of Solaris...

July 17, 2016

YniPsn

rains inside? must be a joke

July 16, 2017

effyleven

Hmmm... I just thought I had misheard, and put "outside". :-(

August 12, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.