1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il pleut dedans."

"Il pleut dedans."

Translation:It rains inside.

April 9, 2013

67 Comments


siebolt

Never had a leaking tent?


LindaB_Duolingo

Cool answer. I used to have a French teacher who could not understand why English people would always say - it is raining outside. [Gallic shrug] Where do they expect it to rain? meuph! :)


siebolt

As a matter of fact: yes, but it was nice dry weather in october.


bonnie.sjoberg

Being in the Pantheon when it is raining is a very cool experience.


ArdeJohnson

Or any impluvium in the Roman domus.


sabisteb

NO, the mean facebook, there it rained inside (Facebook sever is taken down after actual cloud rains INSIDE the sever room

Read more: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2338503/Facebook-sever-taken-actual-cloud-rains-INSIDE-sever-room.html#ixzz2zLvAAl71 Follow us: @MailOnline on Twitter | DailyMail on Facebook)


jklingen

They misspelled server EVERY single time...


DianaM

The Daily Mail has a reputation to maintain, after all.


Jimmmmd

AKA The Daily Fail.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Right. Or The Daily Mall, as in malling the language to death...; )


dunk999

How do you know? Facebook may have a room where they sever limbs. People who question the privacy policy too much end up there.


sabisteb

Autocorrect? A sever server? :-)) That's quality journalism in the UK.


FisherLiz

Duo's is a weird world.


jlseymour3

Yes, but it explains why the waitress isn't wearing any clothes - they got soaking wet.


hunterwolf

This is intentionally confusing.


tamsinclarke

it would be easier to follow the lessons if the sentences or phrases made sense IN THE CONTEXT OF THE WORDS BEING TAUGHT. If we are learning both 'rain' and 'inside' in the same lesson, it is not the best way to teach either of those words to put them together!!


DianaM

I don't know. Bet you won't forget them now.


BrotherDennis

I think it's kind of clever. I got this wrong specifically because I assumed it said "outside", but I take it as a reminder to pay attention. :)


yekrats

Maybe someone has the window open and "it's raining inside" the house. Possible?


Nassia0

why not "il pleut des hommes"? it would make better sense...


test_tube

Years ago, when they first turned the air conditioners on in the giant Astrodome down in Texas, the humid air in there condensed and it rained inside.


ByersJ.

that's why the waitress was nude...


Paul_W

And the children had to be hid, and of course why the wolf ate a fly. It's all coming together.


lpacker

Even if your tent is leaking it doesn't mean it's raining inside the tent. It cannot rain inside a house either. The rain originates from the atmosphere. But it doesn't matter - we need to be able to hear even nonsensical statements.


oyttb

Meteorological rain originates high in the atmosphere, but it rains at the ground. Of course, you could also have other kinds of rains. Maybe you are doing an experiment, such as using a pressure chamber to simulate what occurs in the outside world, in which case it would be raining inside the chamber. It could also refer to other substances, such as glitter or confetti. I can easily imagine someone saying that it is raining (glitter) inside. Another set of possibilities could stem from the word "inside". Both in English and in French (or at least that's what my dictionary suggests), "inside"/"dedans" is not limited to houses and tents, it can also refer to countries, areas, etc. Maybe it is raining inside the borders of the Vatican but not in the surrounding areas. My point is that language is breathtakingly broad and can be (and is) applied to a vast number of situations. Just because our limited imaginations or experience can't immediately come up with a situation in which a sentence might be used doesn't mean that it is "nonsensical".


camelsbane

.....or rice or even Violets ! Should we now translate your paragraph into French ?


coinaday

Translating that paragraph would be an excellent exercise, and given your level and streak, I think you're capable of it! Would you care to demonstrate for us, so that we can marvel at it en francais?


camelsbane

Seems I've heard that the rain in Spain falls mainly in the plain - ie inside the bordering mountains/sea whatever.


arrozfromage

They think it's rain, but it's just a broken drain on a plane.


camelsbane

can if they ain't no roof - u still inside the four walls ! I bin there ! Contrariwise, I agree. Nonsense is a necessity where the focus is tranlation.


hdh15

Il pleure dedans, sounded more reasonable. He cries inside. They both sound similar and cries made more sense, Of course it was wrong.


Tess41048

That's exactly what i thought it meant. Is it really wrong to say "il pleut dedans" to mean "he cries inside"?


lkna

Mais bien sûr, il pleut dans mon coeur aussi


tamsinclarke

il pleut dan mon coeur comme il pleut dans la ville....


jennapeterson88

Now it makes sense!


Vive-Le-Francais

While you are learning a new language, you will say ridiculous things that will make people laugh, either because your grammar is faulty, or because you use incorrect vocabulary, or both. If your teacher does that knowingly, he is perhaps venting his frustration at your slow progress in grasping the finer nuances of the language. We are all at different stages of maturity, that being defined as fluency. The fluent linguist is a poet, whose words convey deep meanings hidden from the novice. Comment dit on "I'm just pulling your leg!" en français ?


lucas.tt

Why do I hear "debans"?


TanteGeorgette

See, initially this confused me. Now I know...oh Duolingo, of course it rains inside!


Vive-Le-Francais

Si votre demeure est un immeuble, peut-être il y a un système d'extincteurs automatiques. Quand vous avez un feu, il pleut dedans aussi. Ça éteint le feu.


TanteGeorgette

What?? That"s what I thought- then I thought "no, it can't be rains inside, it must be pleut DEVANT". Grrr.


neverfox

So then you should see the point of sentences like this. You understand rather than just memorize.


janbrickley

I pu t " he cries inside" as in "he is putting on a brave face". Wrong, of course


DianaM

"He cries" = "il pleure", from the verb "pleurer"

"It rains" = "il pleut", from the verb "pleuvoir"

HTH


janbrickley

I'm crying inside for making such a silly mistake


Tobzlerone

Quite frustrated actually, Duo gave me the option of 'inwards' for dedans... WHY is it not accepted, then!? It rains inwards makes MUCH more sense than "it rains inside".


neilcarr

Il pleut dans mon coeur


lewisfassero

Easily a figure of speech.


merlivre

Very disappointed with this example.


jklingen

It would be silly to learn how to describe only the world we live in. Language offers us the capacity to describe things we've never seen and thus create fantastic worlds and abstract concepts. Like rain happening inside.


JacquiKennedy

I enjoy the odd juxtopositions in duo lingo.


Nikolasgronn

I hear roofs are nice


jr30pa23

"Il pleut les hommes" makes more sense!!!!!!!


CrystalFra9

It rains inside in Fallout 4..


kblanken73

He cries inside. That sentence made more sense to me. What is the difference between 'rains' and 'cries'? People discuss context, but a single sentence standing by itself has no context. Very perplexed.


[deactivated user]

universome

    Inside my heart


cantab114

    It's the end of Solaris...


    [deactivated user]

      rains inside? must be a joke


effyleven

      Hmmm... I just thought I had misheard, and put "outside". :-(

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.